Regulations To Implement the Pregnant Workers Fairness Act, 54714-54794 [2023-17041]
[…] economic security for decades, as they
lose out on ‘‘retirement contributions
. . . short term disability benefits,
seniority, pensions, social security
contributions, life insurance, and
more.’’ 212Additionally, the lack of
workplace accommodation can harm the
health of the worker and their
pregnancy.213 While numerous States
have laws that provide for
accommodations for pregnant workers,
the lack of a national standard before
the passage of the PWFA meant that
workers’ rights varied depending on the
State and that millions of workers were
unprotected.214
The PWFA at 42 U.S.C. 2000gg–3(a)
provides:
Not later than 1 year after [the date of
enactment of the Act,], the Commission shall
issue regulations in an accessible format in
accordance with subchapter II of chapter 5 of
title 5[, United States Code,] to carry out this
chapter. Such regulations shall provide
examples of reasonable accommodations
addressing known limitations related to
pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical
conditions.
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 2000gg–3, the
EEOC is issuing this proposed rule
following the procedures codified at 5
U.S.C. 553(b).
B. Baseline
The PWFA is a new law that requires
covered entities to provide reasonable
accommodations to the known
limitations related to, arising out of, or
affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or
related medical conditions of qualified
employees. As set out in the NPRM, the
Serv., Inc, 575 U.S. 206 (2015); see supra Preamble
of Notice of Proposed Rule Making (NPRM).
210 Id. at 19–21 (describing court decisions under
the ADA the failed to find coverage for workers
with pregnancy-related disabilities).