Appeals From Administrative Actions, 53774-53790 [2023-16733]
[…] the Statement of Performance.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
16:18 Aug 08, 2023
Jkt 259001
§ 2.816 May I appeal the Decision on my
Objection to the Statement of Performance?
Yes. The Decision issued by the
decision-maker is appealable to the
reviewing official, who is the Director,
BTFA.
PO 00000
Frm 00029
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
53789
§ 2.817 What must my Appeal of the
Decision on the Objection to the Statement
of Performance contain?
Your Appeal must comply with the
instructions in § 2.214 and must include
the statement date of the specific
Statement of Performance that you are
appealing.
§ 2.818 To whom must I submit my Appeal
of a Decision on my Objection to the
Statement of Performance?
You must submit your Appeal, as
provided in § 2.214, to the reviewing
official, at: U.S. Department of the
Interior, Bureau of Trust Funds
Administration, Attn: Director, BTFA,
1849 C Street NW, Washington, DC
20240.
§ 2.819
When must my Appeal be filed?
You must file your Appeal within 30
calendar days of the date that the
decision-maker issued the Decision.
§ 2.820 May I submit any other documents
in support of my Appeal?
No. You may not submit any other
documents in support of your Appeal.
The reviewing official may only
consider the documents that were
reviewed by the decision-maker.
§ 2.821 May I request an extension of time
to submit my Appeal?
No. You must submit the Appeal
within 30 calendar days of the issuance
of the Decision. The reviewing official
will not grant an extension of time to
submit your appeal of a Decision.
§ 2.822 What happens if I do not submit
my Appeal within the 30-day deadline?
If you fail to submit your Appeal
within the 30-day deadline:
(a) The decision-maker’s decision will
be effective;
(b) The Statement of Performance at
issue will be deemed accurate and
complete;
(c) You will have waived your right to
invoke the remainder of the review and
appeals process as to that same
Statement of Performance; and
(d) You will have failed to exhaust the
administrative remedies available
within the Department.
§ 2.823 When will the reviewing official
issue the BTFA’s ruling?
The reviewing official will issue the
BTFA’s ruling within 30 calendar days
of receipt of your Appeal of a Decision
on your Objection to the Statement of
Performance. The ruling will provide
information about your right to further
appeal.
§ 2.824
May I appeal the BTFA’s ruling?
Yes. The BTFA’s ruling may be
appealed to the AS–IA. The procedures,
E:\FR\FM\09AUR1.SGM
09AUR1
53790