Appeals From Administrative Actions, 53774-53790 [2023-16733]
[…] VerDate Sep<11>2014 16:18 Aug 08, 2023 Jkt 259001 § 2.816 May I appeal the Decision on my Objection to the Statement of Performance? Yes. The Decision issued by the decision-maker is appealable to the reviewing official, who is the Director, BTFA. PO 00000 Frm 00029 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 53789 § 2.817 What must my Appeal of the Decision on the Objection to the Statement of Performance contain? Your Appeal must comply with the instructions in § 2.214 and must include the statement date of the specific Statement of Performance that you are appealing. § 2.818 To whom must I submit my Appeal of a Decision on my Objection to the Statement of Performance? You must submit your Appeal, as provided in § 2.214, to the reviewing official, at: U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Trust Funds Administration, Attn: Director, BTFA, 1849 C Street NW, Washington, DC 20240. § 2.819 When must my Appeal be filed? You must file your Appeal within 30 calendar days of the date that the decision-maker issued the Decision. § 2.820 May I submit any other documents in support of my Appeal? No. You may not submit any other documents in support of your Appeal. The reviewing official may only consider the documents that were reviewed by the decision-maker. § 2.821 May I request an extension of time to submit my Appeal? No. You must submit the Appeal within 30 calendar days of the issuance of the Decision. The reviewing official will not grant an extension of time to submit your appeal of a Decision. § 2.822 What happens if I do not submit my Appeal within the 30-day deadline? If you fail to submit your Appeal within the 30-day deadline: (a) The decision-maker’s decision will be effective; (b) The Statement of Performance at issue will be deemed accurate and complete; (c) You will have waived your right to invoke the remainder of the review and appeals process as to that same Statement of Performance; and (d) You will have failed to exhaust the administrative remedies available within the Department. § 2.823 When will the reviewing official issue the BTFA’s ruling? The reviewing official will issue the BTFA’s ruling within 30 calendar days of receipt of your Appeal of a Decision on your Objection to the Statement of Performance. The ruling will provide information about your right to further appeal. § 2.824 May I appeal the BTFA’s ruling? Yes.