Federal Register / Vol. 88, No. 145 / Monday, July 31, 2023 / Proposed Rules
[…] paid for as an outpatient service as of
December 31, 1996. The applicant
described CytoCore as a motorized,
single-use disposable biopsy instrument
that contains gears and an internal
motor that spins a minimally invasive
needle during biopsy to increase
cellular yields in fewer passes. Per the
applicant, no previous device categories
for pass-through payment have
encompassed the device.
We have not identified an existing
pass-through payment category that
describes CytoCore. We are inviting
public comment on whether CytoCore
meets the device category criterion at
§ 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing
a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2),
provides that CMS determines either of
the following: (i) that a device to be
included in the category has
demonstrated that it will substantially
improve the diagnosis or treatment of an
E:\FR\FM\31JYP2.SGM
31JYP2
ddrumheller on DSK120RN23PROD with PROPOSALS2
49648
Federal Register / Vol. 88, No. 145 / Monday, July 31, 2023 / Proposed Rules
illness or injury or improve the
functioning of a malformed body part
compared to the benefits of a device or
devices in a previously established
category or other available treatment; or
(ii) for devices for which pass-through
status will begin on or after January 1,
2020, as an alternative to the substantial
clinical improvement criterion, the
device is part of the FDA’s Breakthrough
Devices Program and has received FDA
marketing authorization for the