Federal Register / Vol. 88, No. 145 / Monday, July 31, 2023 / Proposed Rules
[…] described FLEX VPTM as an
endovascular, over-the-wire, retractable,
sheathed catheter with a three-strut
treatment element at the distal tip used
to help resolve stenoses occluding
vascular access in patients with ESRD
on hemodialysis. Per the applicant, no
previous device categories for passthrough payment have encompassed
FLEX VPTM and there are no similar
device categories. Upon review, it does
not appear that there are any existing
pass-through payment categories that
might apply to FLEX VPTM.
We are inviting public comment on
whether FLEX VPTM meets the device
category criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing
a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2),
provides that CMS determines either of
the following: (i) that a device to be
included in the category has
demonstrated that it will substantially
improve the diagnosis or treatment of an
illness or injury or improve the
functioning of a malformed body part
compared to the benefits of a device or
devices in a previously established
category or other available treatment; or
(ii) for devices for which pass-through
status will begin on or after January 1,
2020, as an alternative to the substantial
clinical improvement criterion, the
device is part of FDA’s Breakthrough
Devices Program and has received FDA
marketing authorization for the
VerDate Sep<11>2014