Federal Register / Vol. 88, No. 123 / Wednesday, June 28, 2023 / Notices
[…] long as the covered swap entity relies on
such agreement. The term ‘‘eligible
master netting agreement’’ is used
elsewhere in the rule to specify
instances in which a covered swap
entity may (1) calculate variation margin
on an aggregate basis across multiple
non-cleared swaps and security-based
swaps and (2) calculate initial margin
requirements under an initial margin
model for one or more swaps and
security-based swaps.
Section 45.7 generally requires a
covered swap entity to ensure that any
initial margin collateral that it collects
or posts is held at a third-party
custodian. Section 45.7(c) requires the
custodian to act pursuant to a custody
agreement that: (1) prohibits the
custodian from rehypothecating,
repledging, reusing, or otherwise
transferring (through securities lending,
securities borrowing, repurchase
agreement, reverse repurchase
agreement or other means) the collateral
held by the custodian except that cash
collateral may be held in a general
deposit account with the custodian if
the funds in the account are used to
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:48 Jun 27, 2023
Jkt 259001
purchase certain assets, such assets are
held in compliance with § 45.7, and
such purchase takes place within a time
period reasonably necessary to
consummate such purchase after the
cash collateral is posted as initial
margin; and (2) is a legal, valid, binding,
and enforceable agreement under the
laws of all relevant jurisdictions,
including in the event of bankruptcy,
insolvency, or a similar proceeding. A
custody agreement may permit the
posting party to substitute or direct any
reinvestment of posted collateral held
by the custodian, provided that, with
respect to collateral collected by a
covered swap entity pursuant to
§ 45.3(a) or posted by a covered swap
entity pursuant to § 45.3(b), the
agreement requires the posting party to
substitute only funds or other property
that would qualify as eligible collateral
under § 45.6, and for which the amount
net of applicable discounts described in
appendix B would be sufficient to meet
the requirements of § 45.3 and direct
reinvestment of funds only in assets that
would qualify as eligible collateral
under § 45.6, and for which the amount
net of applicable discounts described in
appendix B would be sufficient to meet
the requirements of § 45.3.
Section 45.8 sets forth standards for
the use of initial margin models. These
standards include: (1) a requirement
that the covered swap entity receive
prior approval from the OCC based on
demonstration that the initial margin
model meets specific requirements