Federal Register / Vol. 88, No. 123 / Wednesday, June 28, 2023 / Notices
[…] the covered swap entity relies on such agreement. The term ``eligible
master netting agreement'' is used elsewhere in the rule to specify
instances in which a covered swap entity may (1) calculate variation
margin on an aggregate basis across multiple non-cleared swaps and
security-based swaps and (2) calculate initial margin requirements
under an initial margin model for one or more swaps and security-based
swaps.
Section 45.7 generally requires a covered swap entity to ensure
that any initial margin collateral that it collects or posts is held at
a third-party custodian. Section 45.7(c) requires the custodian to act
pursuant to a custody agreement that: (1) prohibits the custodian from
rehypothecating, repledging, reusing, or otherwise transferring
(through securities lending, securities borrowing, repurchase
agreement, reverse repurchase agreement or other means) the collateral
held by the custodian except that cash collateral may be held in a
general deposit account with the custodian if the funds in the account
are used to purchase certain assets, such assets are held in compliance
with Sec. 45.7, and such purchase takes place within a time period
reasonably necessary to consummate such purchase after the cash
collateral is posted as initial margin; and (2) is a legal, valid,
binding, and enforceable agreement under the laws of all relevant
jurisdictions, including in the event of bankruptcy, insolvency, or a
similar proceeding. A custody agreement may permit the posting party to
substitute or direct any reinvestment of posted collateral held by the
custodian, provided that, with respect to collateral collected by a
covered swap entity pursuant to Sec. 45.3(a) or posted by a covered
swap entity pursuant to Sec. 45.3(b), the agreement requires the
posting party to substitute only funds or other property that would
qualify as eligible collateral under Sec. 45.6, and for which the
amount net of applicable discounts described in appendix B would be
sufficient to meet the requirements of Sec. 45.3 and direct
reinvestment of funds only in assets that would qualify as eligible
collateral under Sec. 45.6, and for which the amount net of applicable
discounts described in appendix B would be sufficient to meet the
requirements of Sec. 45.3.
Section 45.8 sets forth standards for the use of initial margin
models. These standards include: (1) a requirement that the covered
swap entity receive prior approval from the OCC based on demonstration
that the initial margin model meets specific requirements (Sec.