Regulations To Implement the Big Cat Public Safety Act, 38358-38375 [2023-12636]
[…] possessing of any prohibited wildlife
species.
PART 14—IMPORTATION,
EXPORTATION, AND
TRANSPORTATION OF WILDLIFE
1. The authority citation for part 14
continues to read as follows:
■
Authority: 16 U.S.C. 668, 704, 712, 1382,
1538(d)–(f), 1540(f), 3371–3378, 4223–4244,
and 4901–4916; 18 U.S.C. 42; 31 U.S.C. 9701.
■
2. Revise § 14.3 to read as follows:
PO 00000
Frm 00016
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
E:\FR\FM\12JNR4.SGM
What other regulations may
12JNR4
Federal Register / Vol. 88, No. 112 / Monday, June 12, 2023 / Rules and Regulations
ddrumheller on DSK120RN23PROD with RULES4
§ 14.252
know?
What definitions do I need to
In addition to the definitions
contained in part 10 of this subchapter,
and unless the context otherwise
requires, in this subpart:
Breed means to facilitate propagation
or reproduction (whether intentionally
or negligently) or to fail to prevent
propagation or reproduction.
Date of enactment of the BCPSA
means December 20, 2022.
Direct contact or direct physical
contact means any situation in which
any individual may potentially touch or
otherwise come into physical contact
with any live specimen of the
prohibited wildlife species.
Licensed entity means any individual,
facility, agency, or other entity that
holds a valid Class ‘‘C’’ license from and
is inspected by the U.S. Department of
Agriculture’s Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service (APHIS) under the
Animal Welfare Act (AWA) (7 U.S.C.
2131 et seq.) (See definition of ‘‘Class
‘‘C’’ licensee (exhibitor)’’ in 9 CFR 1.1.),
holds such license in good standing,
and meets the requirements in § 14.254.
Prohibited wildlife species (also
referred to as ‘‘big cats’’) means a
specimen of any of the following eight
species: lion (Panthera leo), tiger
(Panthera tigris), leopard (Panthera
pardus), snow leopard (Uncia uncia),
clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa),
jaguar (Panthera onca), cheetah
(Acinonyx jubatus), and cougar (Puma
concolor) or any hybrids resulting from
the breeding of any of these species, for
example, a liger (a male lion and a
female tiger) or a tiglon (a male tiger and
a female lion), whether naturally or
artificially produced.
Propagation or reproduction means to
allow or facilitate the production of
offspring of any of the prohibited
wildlife species, by any means.
Public contact means the same as
direct contact.
Registered pre-BCPSA owner (also
referred to as ‘‘registrant’’) means an
entity or individual that at the date of
enactment of the BCPSA was in
possession of any prohibited wildlife
species that was born before the date of
enactment of the BCPSA and that meets
the requirements in § 14.255.
Registered Federal facility means any