Regulations To Implement the Big Cat Public Safety Act, 38358-38375 [2023-12636]
[…] and is registered with and inspected by
APHIS under the AWA (See definition
of ‘‘registrant’’ in 9 CFR 1.1.), holds
such registration in good standing, and
meets the requirements in § 14.254.
Wildlife sanctuary means a facility
that cares for live specimens of one or
more of the prohibited wildlife species,
is a corporation that is exempt from
VerDate Sep<11>2014
19:05 Jun 09, 2023
Jkt 259001
taxation under section 501(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and
described in sections 501(c)(3) and
170(b)(1)(A)(vi) of such Code, and meets
the requirements of § 14.256.
§ 14.253 What are the restrictions
contained in the regulations in this
subpart?
Except as provided in § 14.257, it is
unlawful for any person to:
(a) Import, export, transport, sell,
receive, acquire, or purchase, in
interstate or foreign commerce, or in a
manner substantially affecting interstate
or foreign commerce, any live
prohibited wildlife species;
(b) Breed any live prohibited wildlife
species;
(c) Possess any live prohibited
wildlife species; or
(d) Attempt to commit any act
described in paragraphs (a) through (c)
of this section.
§ 14.254 What are the requirements for a
licensed entity or registered Federal
facility?
To qualify for an exception in
§ 14.257, a licensed entity or a registered
Federal facility must meet all of the
requirements of this section.
(a) A licensed entity or a registered