Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Quad Cities Nuclear Power Station, Units 1 and 2, 32253-32257 [2023-10723]
[…] its existing licenses. This means that if the licensee submits an
updated SLRA by December 14, 2029, and the staff finds it acceptable
for docketing, the existing licenses for Quad Cities Units 1 and 2 will
not be deemed to have expired until the NRC has made a final
determination on whether to approve the SLRA. The staff has determined
that granting this exemption is authorized by law.
Section 103c. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, permits
the Commission to issue operating licenses, including renewed licenses.
Section 2.109 implements Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure
Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 558(c), which states:
When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for
a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a
license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does
not expire until the application has been finally determined by the
agency.
The 5-year time period specified in 10 CFR 2.109(b) is not required
by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, or the Administrative
Procedure Act. It is the result of a discretionary agency rulemaking
under Sections 161 and 181 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended