Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Quad Cities Nuclear Power Station, Units 1 and 2, 32253-32257 [2023-10723]
[…] Cities, Units 1 and 2, at least 3 years
prior to the expiration of its existing
licenses. This means that if the licensee
submits an updated SLRA by December
14, 2029, and the staff finds it
acceptable for docketing, the existing
licenses for Quad Cities Units 1 and 2
will not be deemed to have expired
until the NRC has made a final
determination on whether to approve
the SLRA. The staff has determined that
granting this exemption is authorized by
law.
Section 103c. of the Atomic Energy
Act of 1954, as amended, permits the
Commission to issue operating licenses,
including renewed licenses. Section
2.109 implements Section 9(b) of the
Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5
U.S.C. 558(c), which states:
When the licensee has made timely and
sufficient application for a renewal or a new
license in accordance with agency rules, a
license with reference to an activity of a
continuing nature does not expire until the
application has been finally determined by
the agency.
The 5-year time period specified in 10
CFR 2.109(b) is not required by the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended,
or the Administrative Procedure Act. It
is the result of a discretionary agency
rulemaking under Sections 161 and 181
of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as