Pacific Gas and Electric Company; Diablo Canyon Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, 14395-14399 [2023-04750]
[…] The 5-year time period specified in 10 CFR 2.109(b) is not
required by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, or the
Administrative Procedure Act. It is the result of a discretionary
agency rulemaking under Sections 161 and 181 of the Atomic Energy Act
of 1954, as amended (56 FR 64943; December 13, 1991) that was designed
to provide the NRC with a reasonable amount of time to review a license
renewal application and decide whether to approve it. Section 103c. of
the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, permits the Commission to
issue operating licenses, including renewed licenses. Section 2.109
implements Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C.
558(c), which states, in part:
When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for
a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a
license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does
not expire until the application has been finally determined by the
agency.
The time period in 10 CFR 2.109(b) is designed to provide a
reasonable amount of time for the NRC to review a license renewal
application and reach a decision on whether to approve it. Prior to
1992, the rules provided that licensees would have received timely