Information Disclosure Under Section 6(b) of the Consumer Product Safety Act, 10432-10461 [2023-03021]
[…] file, copy of document) should
accompany the request, if practicable,’’
to reflect advancements in technology
that have occurred since 1983.
lotter on DSK11XQN23PROD with PROPOSALS2
H. Subpart G—Information Submitted
Pursuant to Section 15(b) of the CPSA
1. Proposed Changes to § 1101.61
(Generally)
The 2014 NPR proposed a technical
correction to § 1101.61(b)(3). 79 FR
10721. These changes have been
superseded by the Supplemental NPR’s
proposed revisions.
Section 6(b)(5) of the CPSA prohibits
the Commission from ‘‘disclos[ing] to
the public information submitted
pursuant to section 15(b) respecting a
consumer product’’ unless certain
conditions apply. 15 U.S.C. 2055(b)(5).
Current § 1101.61(b) states:
Criteria for disclosure. Under section
6(b)(5) the Commission shall not disclose to
the public information which is identified as
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:08 Feb 16, 2023
Jkt 259001
being submitted pursuant to section 15(b) or
which is treated by the Commission staff as
being submitted pursuant to section 15(b).
Section 6(b)(5) also applies to information
voluntarily submitted after a firm’s initial
report to assist the Commission in its
evaluation of the section 15 report. However,
the Commission may disclose information
submitted pursuant to section 15(b) in
accordance with section 6(b)(1)–(3) if . . .
The Supplemental NPR proposes
several revisions to § 1101.61(b). First,
the Supplemental NPR proposes to
delete the phrase, ‘‘or which is treated
by the Commission staff as being
submitted pursuant to section 15(b).’’ As
explained in the 1983 final rule, the
Commission inserted this phrase in
response to comments that Commission
staff sometimes treated reports as being
filed under section 15(b), even when the
submitting firm disclaimed any legal
obligation to report. 48 FR 57428. The