ddrumheller on DSK120RN23PROD with RULES
[…] National Defense Authorization Act
(NDAA) for Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 (Pub.
L. 115–232) (14 U.S.C. 1155(a)) requires
that before terminating a procurement or
acquisition contract with a total value of
more than $1,000,000, the Commandant
of the Coast Guard shall notify each
vendor under such contract and require
the vendor to maintain all work product
related to the contract until the earlier
of—(A) not less than 1 year after the
date of the notification; or (B) the date
the Commandant notifies the vendor
that maintenance of such work product
is no longer required.2
Specifically, 14 U.S.C. 1155(b) defines
‘‘work product’’ to mean: (1) tangible
and intangible items and information
produced or possessed as a result of a
contract and (2) includes—(A) any
completed end items; (B) any
uncompleted end items; and (C) any
property in the contractor’s possession
in which the United States Government
has an interest. Section 1155(c)
establishes a penalty such that any
vendor that fails to maintain the work
product is liable to the United States for
a civil penalty of not more than $25,000
for each day on which the work product
is unavailable.
II. Discussion of Comments and the
Final Rule
The Department of Homeland
Security (DHS) did not receive any
comments on the proposed rule titled
‘‘Homeland Security Acquisition
Regulation (HSAR); United States Coast
Guard Contract Termination Policy