L. 115–232) (14 U.S.C. 1155(a)) requires that before terminating a procurement or acquisition contract with a total value of more than $1,000,000, the Commandant of the Coast Guard shall notify each vendor under such contract and require the vendor to maintain all work product related to the contract until the earlier of—(A) not less than 1 year after the date of the notification; or (B) the date the Commandant notifies the vendor that maintenance of such work product is no longer required.2 Specifically, 14 U.S.C. 1155(b) defines ‘‘work product’’ to mean: (1) tangible and intangible items and information produced or possessed as a result of a contract and (2) includes—(A) any completed end items; (B) any uncompleted end items; and (C) any property in the contractor’s possession in which the United States Government has an interest. Section 1155(c) establishes a penalty such that any vendor that fails to maintain the work product is liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 for each day on which the work product is unavailable.