Homeland Security Acquisition Regulation (HSAR); United States Coast Guard Contract Termination Policy (HSAR Case 2020-001), 9766-9772 [2023-02318]
[…] require the vendor to maintain all work product related to the contract
until the earlier of--(A) not less than 1 year after the date of the
notification; or (B) the date the Commandant notifies the vendor that
maintenance of such work product is no longer required.\2\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\2\ This section of the NDAA was originally codified at 14
U.S.C. 657. However, section 108(b) of the Frank LoBiondo Coast
Guard Authorization Act of 2018 (Pub. L. 115-282) subsequently
redesignated section 657 as 14 U.S.C. 1155.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Specifically, 14 U.S.C. 1155(b) defines ``work product'' to mean:
(1) tangible and intangible items and information produced or possessed
as a result of a contract and (2) includes--(A) any completed end
items; (B) any uncompleted end items; and (C) any property in the
contractor's possession in which the United States Government has an
interest. Section 1155(c) establishes a penalty such that any vendor
that fails to maintain the work product is liable to the United States
for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 for each day on which the
work product is unavailable.
II. Discussion of Comments and the Final Rule
The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) did not receive any
comments on the proposed rule titled ``Homeland Security Acquisition
Regulation (HSAR); United States Coast Guard Contract Termination
Policy (HSAR Case 2020-001)'' published on September 7, 2022 (87 FR
54663). With this rule, DHS adds a new subpart regarding contract
termination policy for the United States Coast Guard (USCG) in the
Homeland Security Acquisition Regulation (HSAR) \3\ to
[[Page 9767]]
ensure all USCG contractors and subcontractors have access to and
comply with Coast Guard's contract termination policies. Thus, it
aligns the USCG's contract termination regulatory requirements with 14
U.S.C. 1155, requiring inclusion of the Coast Guard's termination
policy and the notification of termination procedures in contracts,
including contracts for commercial items, with a total value of more
than $1 million. This final rule requires that before terminating a
contract with a value of more than $1,000,000, the Commandant of the
Coast Guard shall notify the contractor and the contractor shall be
required to maintain all work product related to the contract until the
earlier of--(1) not less than 1 year after the date of the
notification; or (2) the date the Commandant notifies the vendor that