Prior Label Approval System: Expansion of Generic Label Approval, 2798-2812 [2023-00693]
[…] ``Act,'' ``animal food manufacturer,'' ``Inspection Service,'' 
``inspector,'' ``Inspector in Charge,'' ``poultry,'' ``poultry 
product,'' ``poultry food product,'' ``poultry products broker,'' 
``renderer,'' and ``U.S. Refused Entry'' in Sec. Sec.  381.1 b), 381.3 
(a), 381.6, 381.10, 381.13 through 381.17, 381.21, 381.29, 381.39 
through 381.42, 381.175(a)(2) and (3), 381.179, 381.185 through 
381.187, 381.192, and 381.195 through 381.225.
* * * * *

PART 412--LABEL APPROVAL

0
7. The authority citation for part 412 continues to read as follows:

    Authority:  21 U.S.C. 451-470, 601-695; 7 CFR 2.18, 2.53.


0
8. In Sec.  412.1, remove and reserve paragraph (c)(2) and revise 
paragraph (e).
    The revision reads as follows:


Sec.  412.1   Label approval.

* * * * *
    (e) ``Special statements and claims'' are statements, claims, 
logos, trademarks, and other symbols on labels as defined in this 
paragraph (e).

[[Page 2812]]

    (1) The following are considered special statements and claims:
    (i) Those not defined in the Federal meat and poultry products 
inspection regulations or the Food Standards and Labeling Policy Book;
    (ii) ``Natural'' claims, regardless of whether they are defined in 
the Food Standards and Labeling Policy Book; and
    (iii) Health claims (including graphic representations of hearts), 
ingredient and processing method claims (e.g., high-pressure 
processing), structure-function claims, claims regarding the raising of 
animals (e.g., ``no antibiotics administered''), products labeled as 
organic (except for those where only individual ingredients are labeled 
as organic), and instructional or disclaimer statements concerning 
pathogens (e.g., ``for cooking only'' or ``not tested for E. coli 
O157:H7'').
    (2) The following are not considered special statements and claims:
    (i) Allergen statements (e.g., ``contains soy'') applied in 
accordance with the Food Allergen Labeling and Consumer Protection Act;
    (ii) Negative claims regarding ingredients not listed in the 
ingredients statement (e.g., ``No MSG Added,'' ``Preservative Free,'' 
``No Milk,'' ``No Pork,'' or ``Made Without Soy'');
    (iii) Statements that characterize a product's nutrient content in 
compliance with Title 9 of the CFR, such as ``low fat''; and
    (iv) Claims related to geographical significance, such as ``German 
Brand Made in the US,'' or those that make a country of origin 
statement on the label of any meat or poultry product ``covered 
commodity,'' \1\ or displays of geographic landmarks, such as a foreign 
country's flag, monument, or map.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\ See 9 CFR 317.8(b)(40) and 381.129(f).