U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Fee Schedule and Changes to Certain Other Immigration Benefit Request Requirements, 402-602 [2022-27066]
[…] By
completing the application, applicants attest to their continuing
eligibility. Such applicants do not need to submit additional
[[Page 601]]
supporting documents unless USCIS requests that they do so.
* * * * *
PART 245--ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS TO THAT OF PERSON ADMITTED FOR
PERMANENT RESIDENCE
0
23. The authority citation for part 245 is revised to read as follows:
Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101, 1103, 1182, 1252, 1255; Pub. L. 105-
100, section 202, 111 Stat. 2160, 2193; Pub. L. 105-277, section
902, 112 Stat. 2681; Pub. L. 110-229, tit. VII, 122 Stat. 754; 8 CFR
part 2.
0
24. Section 245.1 is amended by:
0
a. Revising paragraph (f); and
0
b. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the
section.
The revision reads as follows:
Sec. 245.1 Eligibility.
* * * * *
(f) Concurrent applications to overcome grounds of inadmissibility.
Except as provided in 8 CFR parts 235 and 249, an application under
this part shall be the sole method of requesting the exercise of
discretion under sections 212(g), (h), (i), and (k) of the Act, as they
relate to the inadmissibility of an alien in the United States.
* * * * *
PART 245a--ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS TO THAT OF PERSONS ADMITTED FOR
TEMPORARY OR PERMANENT RESIDENT STATUS UNDER SECTION 245A OF THE
IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT
0
25. The authority citation for part 245a continues to read as follows:
Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101, 1103, 1255a and 1255a note.
0