Air Plan Approval; Connecticut; Plan Submittals for the 2008 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard, 73469-73471 [2022-26016]
[…] Depicting Service Standard Day Ranges
PART 121—SERVICE STANDARDS
FOR MARKET-DOMINANT MAIL
PRODUCTS
1. The authority citation for part 121
is revised to read as follows:
■
Authority: 39 U.S.C. 101, 401, 403, 404,
1001, 3691.
2. Section 121.1 is amended by
redesignating paragraphs (a) through (g)
as paragraphs (b) through (h),
respectively, and adding a new
paragraph (a) to read as follows:
■
§ 121.1
The following tables reflect the service
standard day ranges resulting from the
application of the business rules applicable
to the market-dominant mail products
referenced in §§ 121.1 through 121.4 (for
purposes of this part, references to the
contiguous states also include the District of
Columbia):
Table 1. End-to-end service standard day
ranges for mail originating and destinating
within the contiguous 48 states and the
District of Columbia.
First-Class Mail.
(a) A same day service standard is
applied to USPS ConnectTM Local Mail
pieces properly accepted at
participating Destination Delivery Units
before the day-zero Critical Entry Time
(CET); a one day service standard is
applied to USPS ConnectTM Local Mail
pieces accepted via carrier pick-up or
properly accepted at participating
Destination Delivery Units after the dayzero CET.
*
*
*
*
*
■ 3. Appendix A to part 121 is revised
to read as follows:
TABLE 1—CONTIGUOUS UNITED
STATES
End-to-end
range
(days)
Mail class
First-Class Mail * .......................
Periodicals ................................
USPS Marketing Mail ...............