Waste Prevention, Production Subject to Royalties, and Resource Conservation, 73588-73620 [2022-25345]
[…] implement and carry out the purposes
of statutes relating to prevention of
waste from Federal and Indian (other
than Osage Tribe) oil and gas leases,
conservation of surface resources, and
management of the public lands for
multiple use and sustained yield. This
subpart supersedes those portions of
Notice to Lessees and Operators of
Onshore Federal and Indian Oil and Gas
Leases, Royalty or Compensation for Oil
and Gas Lost (NTL–4A) pertaining to,
among other things, flaring and venting
of produced gas, unavoidably and
avoidably lost gas, and waste
prevention.
§ 3179.2
Scope.
(a) Except as provided in provided in
paragraph (b), this subpart applies to:
(1) All onshore Federal and Indian
(other than Osage Tribe) oil and gas
leases, units, and communitized areas;
(2) Indian Mineral Development Act
(IMDA) agreements, unless specifically
excluded in the agreement or unless the
relevant provisions of this subpart are
inconsistent with the agreement;
(3) Leases and other business
agreements and contracts for the
development of Tribal energy resources
under a Tribal Energy Resource
Agreement (TERA) entered into with the
Secretary, unless specifically excluded
in the lease, other business agreement,
or TERA;
(4) Wells, equipment, and operations
on State or private tracts that are
committed to a federally approved unit
or communitization agreement defined
by or established under 43 CFR subpart
3105 or 43 CFR part 3180.
(b) Sections 3179.6, 3179.201,
3179.203, and 3179.301–.303 of this
E:\FR\FM\30NOP2.SGM
30NOP2
73616
Federal Register / Vol. 87, No. 229 / Wednesday, November 30, 2022 / Proposed Rules
subpart apply only to operations and
production equipment located on a
Federal or Indian oil and gas lease. They
do not apply to operations and
production equipment on State or
private tracts, even where those tracts
are committed to a federally approved
unit or communitization agreement.
(c) For purposes of this subpart, the
term ‘‘lease’’ also includes IMDA
agreements.
lotter on DSK11XQN23PROD with PROPOSALS2
§ 3179.3
Definitions and acronyms.
As used in this subpart, the term:
Automatic ignition system means an
automatic ignitor and, where needed to
ensure continuous combustion, a
continuous pilot flame.
Capture means the physical