Federal Register / Vol. 87, No. 225 / Wednesday, November 23, 2022 / Rules and Regulations
[…] not only able to be reported using a CPT
unlisted surgical procedure code, and
are not otherwise excluded under
§ 411.15 (85 FR 86153). However, in the
PO 00000
Frm 00307
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
72053
CY 2022 OPPS/ASC final rule with
comment period, we finalized our
proposal to reinstate the general
standards and exclusion criteria in place
prior to CY 2021 (86 FR 63779) and
revised the language in the regulation
text at § 416.166 accordingly.
Covered ancillary services are
specified in § 416.164(b) and, as stated
previously, are eligible for separate ASC
payment. As provided at § 416.164(b),
we make separate ASC payments for the
following ancillary items and services
when they are provided integral to ASC
covered surgical procedures: (1)
brachytherapy sources; (2) certain
implantable items that have passthrough payment status under the
OPPS; (3) certain items and services that
we designate as contractor-priced,
including, but not limited to,
procurement of corneal tissue; (4)
certain drugs and biologicals for which
separate payment is allowed under the
OPPS; (5) certain radiology services for
which separate payment is allowed
under the OPPS; and (6) non-opioid
pain management drugs that function as
a supply when used in a surgical
procedure. Payment for ancillary items
and services that are not paid separately
under the ASC payment system is
packaged into the ASC payment for the
covered surgical procedure.
We update the lists and payment rates
for covered surgical procedures and
covered ancillary services in ASCs in
conjunction with the annual proposed
and final rulemaking process to update
the OPPS and the ASC payment system
(§ 416.173; 72 FR 42535). We base ASC