Federal Register / Vol. 87, No. 225 / Wednesday, November 23, 2022 / Rules and Regulations
[…] encompass the Pathfinder®.
Upon review, it did not appear that
there are any existing pass-through
payment categories that might apply to
the Pathfinder®. We solicited public
comment on whether the Pathfinder®
meets the device category criterion.
We did not receive public comments
in regard to whether the Pathfinder®
meets the eligibility criterion at
§ 419.66(c)(1) and upon review, it does
not appear that there are any existing
pass-through payment categories that
might apply to the Pathfinder®.
Therefore, we agree with the applicant
that the Pathfinder® meets the criterion
of § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing
a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2),
provides that CMS determines either of
the following: (i) that a device to be
included in the category has
demonstrated that it will substantially
improve the diagnosis or treatment of an
illness or injury or improve the
functioning of a malformed body part
compared to the benefits of a device or
devices in a previously established
category or other available treatment; or
(ii) for devices for which pass-through
status will begin on or after January 1,
2020, as an alternative to the substantial
clinical improvement criterion, the
device is part of FDA’s Breakthrough
Devices Program and has received FDA
marketing authorization for the