Federal Register / Vol. 87, No. 225 / Wednesday, November 23, 2022 / Rules and Regulations
[…] marker in soft tissue using the
SmartClipTM device would be reported
with the diagnostic procedure limited to
the GI tract and described by CPT code
91112.
After consideration of the public
comments we received, we believe that
there is not a current or previously
E:\FR\FM\23NOR2.SGM
23NOR2
Federal Register / Vol. 87, No. 225 / Wednesday, November 23, 2022 / Rules and Regulations
lotter on DSK11XQN23PROD with RULES2
existing pass-through payment category
that describes the SmartClipTM, and
therefore, the SmartClipTM meets the
device category eligibility criterion at
§ 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing
a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2),
provides that CMS determines either of
the following: (i) that a device to be
included in the category has
demonstrated that it will substantially
improve the diagnosis or treatment of an
illness or injury or improve the
functioning of a malformed body part
compared to the benefits of a device or
devices in a previously established
category or other available treatment; or
(ii) for devices for which pass-through
status will begin on or after January 1,
2020, as an alternative to the substantial
clinical improvement criterion, the
device is part of the FDA’s Breakthrough
Devices Program and has received FDA
marketing authorization for the