Federal Register / Vol. 87, No. 225 / Wednesday, November 23, 2022 / Rules and Regulations
[…] public comment that we received from
the applicant, we agree there is no
existing pass-through payment category
that appropriately describes the
Vivistim® System because no current
category appropriately describes a
neurostimulator that is actively paired
with movement during rehabilitation by
a skilled therapist where she/he
instructs the patient to perform upper
limb rehabilitation exercises and
delivers stimulation using a push-button
feature of an external paired
stimulation.
Based on this information, we have
determined that Vivistim® System
meets the first eligibility criterion at
§ 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing
a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2),
provides that CMS determines either of
the following: (i) That a device to be
included in the category has
demonstrated that it will substantially
improve the diagnosis or treatment of an
illness or injury or improve the
functioning of a malformed body part
compared to the benefits of a device or
devices in a previously established
category or other available treatment; or
(ii) for devices for which pass-through
status will begin on or after January 1,
2020, as an alternative to the substantial
clinical improvement criterion, the
device is part of the FDA’s Breakthrough
Devices Program and has received FDA
E:\FR\FM\23NOR2.SGM
23NOR2