Federal Register / Vol. 87, No. 225 / Wednesday, November 23, 2022 / Rules and Regulations
[…] category that describes aprevoTM and we
solicited public comment on whether
aprevoTM meets the device category
criterion.
We did not receive any comments on
whether aprevoTM meets the criteria for
establishing new device categories
specified at § 419.66(c)(1). We continue
to believe that there is not an existing
pass-through payment category that
describes aprevoTM because none of the
existing codes pertain to a patientspecific spinal interbody fusion device.
Based on this information we have
determined that aprevoTM meets the
device category eligibility criterion at
§ 419.66(c)(1). The second criterion for
establishing a device category, at
§ 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS
determines either of the following: (i)
That a device to be included in the
category has demonstrated that it will
substantially improve the diagnosis or
treatment of an illness or injury or
E:\FR\FM\23NOR2.SGM
23NOR2
Federal Register / Vol. 87, No. 225 / Wednesday, November 23, 2022 / Rules and Regulations
improve the functioning of a malformed
body part compared to the benefits of a
device or devices in a previously
established category or other available
treatment; or (ii) for devices for which
pass-through status will begin on or
after January 1, 2020, as an alternative
to the substantial clinical improvement
criterion, the device is part of the FDA’s
Breakthrough Devices Program and has
received FDA marketing authorization