Federal Register / Vol. 87, No. 225 / Wednesday, November 23, 2022 / Rules and Regulations
[…] through an open surgical wound during
excision of diseased or malignant tissue.
Response: We agree with the
applicant that the Navigators can be
differentiated from devices in HCPCS
code C1748, including single use
duodenoscopes, and that there is no
current or previously in effect category
that describes the Navigators. After
consideration of the public comments
we received, we continue to believe that
there is not a current or previously
existing pass-through payment category
that describes the Navigators, and
therefore, the Navigators meet the
device category eligibility criterion at
§ 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing
a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2),
provides that CMS determines either of
the following: (i) that a device to be
included in the category has
demonstrated that it will substantially
improve the diagnosis or treatment of an
illness or injury or improve the
functioning of a malformed body part
compared to the benefits of a device or
devices in a previously established
category or other available treatment; or
(ii) for devices for which pass-through
status will begin on or after January 1,
2020, as an alternative to the substantial
clinical improvement criterion, the
device is part of the FDA’s Breakthrough
Devices Program and has received FDA
marketing authorization for the