Federal Register / Vol. 87, No. 225 / Wednesday, November 23, 2022 / Rules and Regulations
[…] for establishing new device categories
specified at § 419.66(c)(1). However, we
agree that there is no existing passthrough payment category that
appropriately describes the Uretero1.
The Uretero1 is a single use, disposable,
digital flexible ureteroscope that may be
used in urologic procedures
(ureteroscopy) to diagnose and treat
conditions of the urinary tract.
Therefore, the existing pass-through
code for a single-use, disposable,
endoscopic device for GI imaging does
not apply. Based on this information,
we have determined that the Uretero1
meets the eligibility criterion at
§ 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing
a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2),
provides that CMS determines either of
the following: (i) that a device to be
included in the category has
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:53 Nov 22, 2022
Jkt 259001
demonstrated that it will substantially
improve the diagnosis or treatment of an
illness or injury or improve the
functioning of a malformed body part
compared to the benefits of a device or
devices in a previously established
category or other available treatment; or
(ii) for devices for which pass-through
status will begin on or after January 1,
2020, as an alternative to the substantial
clinical improvement criterion, the
device is part of FDA’s Breakthrough
Devices Program and has received FDA
marketing authorization for the