Update of the Communications Uses Program, Cost Recovery Fee Schedules, and Section 512 of FLPMA for Rights-of-Way, 67306-67350 [2022-22608]
[…] into law. (Pub. L. 115–141, 132 Stat.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:22 Nov 04, 2022
Jkt 259001
348.) Title VI of Division P of that law,
called the ‘‘Making Opportunities for
Broadband Investment and Limiting
Excessive and Needless Obstacles to
Wireless Act’’ or ‘‘MOBILE NOW Act,’’
amended section 6409 of the Middle
Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of
2012 (Pub. L. 112–96, 126 Stat. 156
(codified at 47 U.S.C 1455)).
This proposed rule would incorporate
the new timing requirements
established by the MOBILE NOW Act
into the BLM’s regulations. As amended
by the MOBILE NOW Act, 47 U.S.C.
1455(b)(3)(A) states:
In General—Not later than 270 days
after the date on which an executive
agency receives a duly filed application
for an easement, right-of-way, or lease
under this subsection, the executive
agency shall—
(i) grant or deny, on behalf of the
Federal Government, the application;
and
(ii) notify the applicant of the grant or
denial.
This proposed rule would provide for
the electronic filing of ROW
applications, along with other document
submissions. E.O. 13821 states, ‘‘Federal
property managing agencies shall use
the GSA [General Services
Administration] common form
application for wireless service antenna
structure siting developed by the [GSA]
Administrator for requests to locate
broadband facilities on Federal
property.’’
The MOBILE NOW Act also requires
the use of a common form for all
applications to install, construct,
modify, or maintain communications
facilities (including broadband
infrastructure) on federally owned
lands. The BLM provides Standard
Form (SF)–299 for applicants seeking
authorization for such purposes on
public lands. The GSA, through
collaboration with other agencies,
decided the SF–299 would be the