Update of the Communications Uses Program, Cost Recovery Fee Schedules, and Section 512 of FLPMA for Rights-of-Way, 67306-67350 [2022-22608]
[…] public lands;
(b) The proposed use presents a
public health or safety issue; or
(c) The proposed use is not in
conformance with the applicable
resource management plan or
communications site management plan.
§ 2864.35 How will the BLM prioritize my
Communications Uses application?
The BLM will prioritize your
application in a manner that assists in
meeting the needs of underserved, rural,
and Tribal communities and first
responders to strengthen
telecommunications infrastructure
throughout the United States.
PO 00000
Frm 00038
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
Subpart 2865—Terms and Conditions
of Grants
§ 2865.14
provide?
What rights does a grant
In addition to the rights listed in
§ 2805.14, the authorization provides to
you the right to:
(a) Use the described lands to
construct, operate, maintain, and
terminate authorized facilities within
the right-of-way for authorized purposes
under the terms and conditions of your
authorization;
(b) If your authorization specifically
allows for subleasing, charge reasonable
fees for such use. If your authorization
does not specifically authorize
subleasing, you may not let anyone else
collocate within or on your facilities;
(c) Allow others to utilize the lands or
facilities if the authorization specifies;
and
(d) Hold the grant for a term of 30
years, unless the BLM determines a
shorter term is appropriate.
Subpart 2866—Annual Rents and
Payments
General Provisions