V and S Railway, LLC-Abandonment Exemption-in Franklin County, Mo., 64303-64304 [2022-23069]
[…] decision regarding Kirk Yard in Docket
No. 36299, the parties signed an interim
agreement in August 2019 in which they
agreed to move the Spaulding
interchange traffic to Clearing Yard
(Clearing), owned by the Belt Railway of
Chicago (BRC).2 Id. at 2–3.
Subsequently, the Board concluded that
CN could not designate Kirk Yard for
interchange with CP because it was not
a reasonable interchange location, while
also declining to address the
reasonableness of interchange at
Clearing. Id. at 3–4, 7.
On April 14, 2020, CN filed a petition
for a declaratory order seeking a ruling
under 49 U.S.C. 10742, which states:
A rail carrier providing transportation
subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under
this part shall provide reasonable, proper,
and equal facilities that are within its power
to provide for the interchange of traffic
between, and for the receiving, forwarding,
and delivering of passengers and property to
and from, its respective line and a connecting
line of another rail carrier or of a water
carrier providing transportation subject to
chapter 137.
CN asked the Board to declare that: (1)
CN may designate Clearing to receive
interchange traffic from CP; and (2) each
railroad must bear its own costs for
those interchanges, including payment
by the delivering carrier of BRC’s
switching fees. (Pet. 1, 3–4.) By decision