V and S Railway, LLC-Abandonment Exemption-in Franklin County, Mo., 64303-64304 [2022-23069]
[…] Id. at 3–4, 7. On April 14, 2020, CN filed a petition for a declaratory order seeking a ruling under 49 U.S.C. 10742, which states: A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall provide reasonable, proper, and equal facilities that are within its power to provide for the interchange of traffic between, and for the receiving, forwarding, and delivering of passengers and property to and from, its respective line and a connecting line of another rail carrier or of a water carrier providing transportation subject to chapter 137. CN asked the Board to declare that: (1) CN may designate Clearing to receive interchange traffic from CP; and (2) each railroad must bear its own costs for those interchanges, including payment by the delivering carrier of BRC’s switching fees.