Wisconsin Central, Ltd.-Petition for Declaratory Order-Interchange With Soo Line Railroad Company, 64304-64306 [2022-23021]
[…] \1\ CN states that during that time, some traffic, especially 
toxic-by-inhalation hazardous materials, was moved by the parties to 
Clearing Yard, owned by the Belt Railway of Chicago, for 
interchange. (CN Post-Remand Brief 1, 4.)
    \2\ CN, CP, and four other Class I railroads are co-owners of 
BRC. Wis. Cent. Ltd., FD 36397, slip op. at 1 n.2.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    On April 14, 2020, CN filed a petition for a declaratory order 
seeking a ruling under 49 U.S.C. 10742, which states:

    A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the 
jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall provide reasonable, 
proper, and equal facilities that are within its power to provide 
for the interchange of traffic between, and for the receiving, 
forwarding, and delivering of passengers and property to and from, 
its respective line and a connecting line of another rail carrier or 
of a water carrier providing transportation subject to chapter 137.

    CN asked the Board to declare that: (1) CN may designate Clearing 
to receive interchange traffic from CP; and (2) each railroad must bear 
its own costs for those interchanges, including payment by the 
delivering carrier of BRC's switching fees. (Pet. 1, 3-4.) By decision