Affordability of Employer Coverage for Family Members of Employees, 61979-62003 [2022-22184]
[…] ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
II. Eligibility for Employer Coverage Under Section 36B
Section 36B provides a PTC for applicable taxpayers who meet
certain eligibility requirements, including that a member of the
taxpayer's family enrolls in a qualified health plan through an
Exchange (QHP or Exchange coverage) for one or more ``coverage
months.'' Under Sec. 1.36B-1(d) of the Income Tax Regulations, a
taxpayer's family consists of the taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse if
filing jointly, and any dependents of the taxpayer.
Section 1.36B-3(d)(1) provides that the PTC for a coverage month is
the lesser of: (i) the premiums for the month, reduced by any amounts
that were refunded, for one or more QHPs in which a taxpayer or a
member of the taxpayer's family enrolls (enrollment premiums); or (ii)
the excess of the adjusted monthly premium for the applicable benchmark
plan over 1/12 of the product of a taxpayer's household income and the
applicable percentage for the taxable year (taxpayer's contribution
amount).
Under section 36B(c)(2)(B) and Sec. 1.36B-3(c), a month is a
coverage month for an individual only if the individual is not eligible
for minimum essential coverage (MEC) for that full calendar month