Drug Offender's Driver's License Suspension, 61238-61244 [2022-21722]
[…] via email at [email protected]. Office hours are from 8:00 a.m. to
4:30 p.m., E.T., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
FHWA is required to withhold an amount equal to 8 percent of the
amount of Federal-aid highway funds required to be apportioned to any
State under 23 U.S.C. 104(b)(1) and (2), the National Highway
Performance Program and the Surface Transportation Block Grant Program,
respectively, on the first day of each fiscal year if the State fails
to meet the requirements in 23 U.S.C. 159 associated with the
revocation or suspension of driver's licenses of individuals convicted
of drug offenses. The statute (23 U.S.C. 159) provides for two ways the
States can satisfy this requirement: (1) the State has enacted and is
enforcing a law that requires in all circumstances, or requires in the
absence of compelling circumstances warranting an exception, the
revocation, or suspension for at least 6 months, of the driver's
license of any individual who is convicted of any violation of the
Controlled Substances Act \1\ or any drug offense; \2\ or (2) the State
submits a written certification stating that the Governor is opposed to
the enactment or enforcement of a law involving the revocation,
suspension, issuance, or reinstatement of driver's licenses to
convicted drug offenders and submits written certification that the
legislature (including both Houses where applicable) has adopted a
resolution expressing its opposition to a law.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ The Controlled Substances Act, Public Law 91-513, tit. II,
84 Stat. 1242 (1970), as amended, is codified at 21 U.S.C. 801 et
seq.
\2\ A ``drug offense'' is defined as ``any criminal offense