Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Certain Score®7t Tablets, 55013-55016 [2022-19358]
[…] Issue

    What is the country of origin of the subject tablet for purposes of 
U.S. Government procurement?

Law and Analysis

    CBP issues country of origin advisory rulings and final 
determinations as to whether an article is or would be a product of a 
designated country or instrumentality for the purposes of granting 
waivers of certain ``Buy American'' restrictions in U.S. law or 
practice for products offered for sale to the U.S. Government, pursuant 
to subpart B of part 177, 19 CFR 177.21-177.31, which implements Title 
III of the TAA, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511-2518).
    CBP's authority to issue advisory rulings and final determinations 
is set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states:

    For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the 
Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings 
and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of 
this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country 
or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this 
title.

    The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:

    An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if 
(i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country 
or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists 
in whole or in part of materials from another country or 
instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new 
and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use 
distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so 
transformed.

    In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes 
of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B 
of part 177 consistent with the Federal Procurement Regulation 
(``FAR''). See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes that the 
FAR restricts the U.S. Government's purchase of products to U.S.-made