Federal Register / Vol. 87, No. 172 / Wednesday, September 7, 2022 / Proposed Rules
[…] a. In paragraph (a), by removing the
phrase ‘‘case record facts to support the
agency’s decision on his application’’
and adding in its place the phrase ‘‘and
beneficiary’s case record the
information and documentation
described in § 431.17(b)(1) of this
subchapter’’; and
■ b. In paragraph (b) introductory text,
by removing the phrase ‘‘by a finding of
eligibility or ineligibility’’ and adding in
its place the phrase ‘‘and renewal by a
finding of eligibility or ineligibility’’.
■ 20. Section 435.916 is revised to read
as follows:
lotter on DSK11XQN23PROD with PROPOSALS2
■
■
§ 435.916 Regularly-scheduled renewals of
Medicaid eligibility.
(a) Frequency of renewals. Except as
provided in § 435.919:
(1) The eligibility of all Medicaid
beneficiaries not described in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section must be renewed
once every 12 months, and no more
frequently than once every 12 months.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:37 Sep 06, 2022
Jkt 256001
(2) The eligibility of qualified
Medicare beneficiaries described in
section 1905(p)(1) of the Act must be
renewed at least once every 12 months,
and no more frequently than once every
6 months.
(b) Renewals of eligibility. (1) Renewal
on basis of information available to
agency. The agency must make a
redetermination of eligibility for all
Medicaid beneficiaries without
requiring information from the
individual if able to do so based on
reliable information contained in the
individual’s account or other more
current information available to the
agency, including but not limited to
information through any data bases
accessed by the agency under
§§ 435.948, 435.949, and 435.956. If the
agency is able to renew eligibility based
on such information, the agency must,
consistent with the requirements of this
subpart and subpart E of part 431 of this
subchapter, notify the individual—
(i) Of the eligibility determination,
and basis; and
(ii) That the individual must inform
the agency, through any of the modes
permitted for submission of applications
under § 435.907(a), if any of the
information contained in such notice is
inaccurate, but that the individual is not
required to sign and return such notice
if all information provided on such
notice is accurate.
(2) Renewals requiring information
from the individual. If the agency
cannot renew eligibility for beneficiaries
in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of
this section, the agency —
(i) Must provide the individual with—
(A) A pre-populated renewal form
containing information, as specified by
the Secretary, available to the agency
that is needed to renew eligibility.
(B) At least 30 calendar days from the
date the agency sends the renewal form