Homeland Security Acquisition Regulation (HSAR); United States Coast Guard Contract Termination Policy (HSAR Case 2020-001), 54663-54669 [2022-18814]
[…] L. 115–232)(14 U.S.C. 1155(a)) requires
that before terminating a procurement or
acquisition contract with a total value of
more than $1,000,000, the Commandant
of the Coast Guard shall notify each
vendor under such contract and require
the vendor to maintain all work product
1 See
48 CFR 49.5.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
16:17 Sep 06, 2022
Jkt 256001
related to the contract until the earlier
of— (A) not less than 1 year after the
date of the notification; or (B) the date
the Commandant notifies the vendor
that maintenance of such work product
is no longer required.2
Specifically, 14 U.S.C. 1155(b) defines
‘‘work product’’ to mean: (1) tangible
and intangible items and information
produced or possessed as a result of a
contract and (2) includes—(A) any
completed end items; (B) any
uncompleted end items; and (C) any
property in the contractor’s possession
in which the United States Government
has an interest. Section 1155(c)
establishes a penalty such that any
vendor that fails to maintain the work
product is liable to the United States for
a civil penalty of not more than $25,000
for each day on which the work product
is unavailable.
Department of Homeland Security
(DHS) is proposing to add a new subpart
regarding contract termination policy
for the United States Coast Guard
(USCG) in the Homeland Security
Acquisition Regulation (HSAR) 3 to
ensure all USCG contractors and
subcontractors comply with contract
termination policy.
II. Proposed Changes
This rule proposes to amend the
HSAR to:
Add new subpart 3049.90 Contract
Termination (USCG) to part 3049
Termination of Contracts. This new
subpart would consist of two sections,
section 3049.9001 Policy (USCG) and
section 3049.9002 Contract Clause
(USCG). The proposed addition of this
subpart and sections would align the
USCG’s contract termination regulatory
requirements with 14 U.S.C. 1155.
HSAR 3049.9001 Policy (USCG) would
incorporate the provisions laid out in 14
U.S.C. 1155(a), regarding the
termination of contracts and
maintenance of all work product related
to contracts. The proposed policy would
require that before terminating a
contract with a value of more than
$1,000,000, the Commandant of the
Coast Guard shall notify the contractor
and the contractor shall be required to
maintain all work product related to the
2 This section of the NDAA was originally
codified at 14 U.S.C. 657. However, section 108(b)
of the Frank LoBiondo Coast Guard Authorization
Act of 2018 (Pub. L. 115–282) subsequently
redesignated § 657 as 14 U.S.C. 1155.
3 The HSAR is issued for Departmental guidance