Homeland Security Acquisition Regulation (HSAR); United States Coast Guard Contract Termination Policy (HSAR Case 2020-001), 54663-54669 [2022-18814]
[…] require the vendor to maintain all work product related to the contract
until the earlier of-- (A) not less than 1 year after the date of the
notification; or (B) the date the Commandant notifies the vendor that
maintenance of such work product is no longer required.\2\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\2\ This section of the NDAA was originally codified at 14
U.S.C. 657. However, section 108(b) of the Frank LoBiondo Coast
Guard Authorization Act of 2018 (Pub. L. 115-282) subsequently
redesignated Sec. 657 as 14 U.S.C. 1155.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Specifically, 14 U.S.C. 1155(b) defines ``work product'' to mean:
(1) tangible and intangible items and information produced or possessed
as a result of a contract and (2) includes--(A) any completed end
items; (B) any uncompleted end items; and (C) any property in the
contractor's possession in which the United States Government has an
interest. Section 1155(c) establishes a penalty such that any vendor
that fails to maintain the work product is liable to the United States
for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 for each day on which the
work product is unavailable.
Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is proposing to add a new
subpart regarding contract termination policy for the United States
Coast Guard (USCG) in the Homeland Security Acquisition Regulation