Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Dresden Nuclear Power Station, Units 2 and 3, 16246-16249 [2022-05998]
[…] Common Defense and Security
The requested exemption to allow a 3year time period, rather than the 5 years
specified in 10 CFR 2.109(b), for the
licensee to submit sufficient SLRAs and
place the licenses in timely renewal is
a scheduling change. The exemption
does not change any site security
matters. Therefore, the NRC finds that
the action is consistent with the
common defense and security.
D. Special Circumstances
The purpose of 10 CFR 2.109(b), as it
is applied to nuclear power reactors
licensed by the NRC, is to implement
the ‘‘timely renewal’’ provision of
Section 9(b) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. 558(c),
which states:
When the licensee has made timely and
sufficient application for a renewal or a new
license in accordance with agency rules, a
license with reference to an activity of a
continuing nature does not expire until the
application has been finally determined by
the agency.
The underlying purpose of this
‘‘timely renewal’’ provision in the APA
is to protect a licensee who is engaged
in an ongoing licensed activity and who
has complied with agency rules in
applying for a renewed or new license
from facing license expiration as the