Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Dresden Nuclear Power Station, Units 2 and 3, 16246-16249 [2022-05998]
[…] adopted, or that are significantly in
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:24 Mar 21, 2022
Jkt 256001
excess of those incurred by others
similarly situated.
(3) It is in the public interest to grant
the exemption based on new and
material circumstances that did not
exist when the NRC adopted Section
2.109(b).
A. The Exemption Is Authorized by Law
This exemption would allow the
licensee to submit sufficient SLRAs for
Dresden Nuclear Power Station, Units 2
and 3, no later than 3 years prior to the
expiration of its existing licenses and
the licenses would still be in timely
renewal under 10 CFR 2.109(b). Section
2.109 implements Section 9(b) of the
Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5
U.S.C. 558(c), which states:
When the licensee has made timely and
sufficient application for a renewal or a new
license in accordance with agency rules, a
license with reference to an activity of a
continuing nature does not expire until the
application has been finally determined by
the agency.
The 5-year time period specified in 10
CFR 2.109 is the result of a discretionary
agency rulemaking under Sections 161
and 181 of the Atomic Energy Act of
1954, as amended, and not required by
the APA. As stated above, 10 CFR
54.17(a) requires that the filing of an