Federal Register / Vol. 87, No. 49 / Monday, March 14, 2022 / Notices
[…] when presented to the Administrator are presumed
to satisfy the waiver requirements and that the
72 H.R.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:58 Mar 11, 2022
Jkt 256001
The 1977 CAA Amendments
additionally demonstrated the
significance of California’s standards to
the Nation as a whole with Congress’
adoption of a new section 177. Section
177 permits other states addressing their
own air pollution problems to adopt and
enforce California new motor vehicle
standards ‘‘for which a waiver has been
granted if certain criteria are met.’’ 75
Also known as the ‘‘opt-in’’ provision,
section 177 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 7507,
provides:
Notwithstanding section 7543(a) of this
title, any State which has plan provisions
approved under this part may adopt and
enforce for any model year standards relating
to control of emissions from new motor
vehicles or new motor vehicle engines and
take such other actions as are referred to in
section 7543(a) of this title respecting such
vehicles if—
(1) such standards are identical to the
California standards for which a waiver has
been granted for such model year, and
(2) California and such State adopt such
standards at least two years before
commencement of such model year (as
determined by regulations of the
Administrator).
Nothing in this section or in Subchapter II
of this chapter shall be construed as
authorizing any such State to prohibit or
limit, directly or indirectly, the manufacture
or sale of a new motor vehicle or motor
vehicle engine that is certified in California
as meeting California standards, or to take
any action of any kind to create, or have the
effect of creating, a motor vehicle or motor
vehicle engine different that a motor vehicle
or engine certified in California under
burden of proving otherwise is on whoever attacks
them.’’); Motor & Equip. Mfrs. Ass’n, Inc. v. Nichols,
142 F.3d 449, 462 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (MEMA II)
(‘‘[S]ection 209(b) sets forth the only waiver
standards with which California must comply. . . .
If EPA concludes that California’s standards pass