Stephen E. Owusu, D.P.M.; Decision and Order, 3343-3352 [2022-01108]
[…] medical license and is authorized to dispense controlled substances in
the State of New York where he practices.
Because the Government has not alleged that Respondent's
registration is inconsistent with the public interest under section
823, and although I have considered 823, I will not analyze
Respondent's application under the public interest factors. Therefore,
in accordance with prior agency decisions, I will move to assess
whether the Government has proven by substantial evidence that a ground
for revocation exists under 21 U.S.C. 824(a).]
Regarding the two revocation/suspension grounds the Government
specifically relied on in this case, the CSA, in pertinent part, states
the following:
A registration pursuant to section 824 of this title to . . .
dispense a controlled substance . . . may be suspended or revoked by
the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant:
(2) has been convicted of a felony under this subchapter or
subchapter II or any other law of the United States, or of any
State, relating to any substance defined in this subchapter as a
controlled substance . . . [or]
(5) has been excluded (or directed to be excluded) from
participation in a program pursuant to section 1320a-7(a) of Title
42.
21 U.S.C. 824(a)(2) and (5). Each ground is herein addressed in
seriatim.
B. Exclusion From Participation in a Federal Health Care Program
The Government seeks denial of Respondent's COR application under
21 U.S.C. 824(a)(5) because he has been excluded from participation in
a federal health care program (Mandatory Medicare Exclusion or MME).
[The Agency has] discretion to deny a respondent's application for a
COR if Respondent ``has been excluded (or directed to be excluded) from
participation in a program pursuant to [42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a)].'' 21
U.S.C. 824(a)(5) (2012). See supra II. Section 1320a-7 comprises the
exclusion of individuals or entities by the Secretary of the U.S.
Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) from participating in
federal health care programs. 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7 (2012). A federal