Stephen E. Owusu, D.P.M.; Decision and Order, 3343-3352 [2022-01108]
[…] Respondent holds a valid state medical
license and is authorized to dispense
controlled substances in the State of
New York where he practices.
Because the Government has not
alleged that Respondent’s registration is
inconsistent with the public interest
under section 823, and although I have
considered 823, I will not analyze
Respondent’s application under the
public interest factors. Therefore, in
accordance with prior agency decisions,
I will move to assess whether the
Government has proven by substantial
evidence that a ground for revocation
exists under 21 U.S.C. 824(a).]
Regarding the two revocation/
suspension grounds the Government
specifically relied on in this case, the
CSA, in pertinent part, states the
following:
A registration pursuant to section 824 of
this title to . . . dispense a controlled
substance . . . may be suspended or revoked
by the Attorney General upon a finding that
the registrant:
(2) has been convicted of a felony under
this subchapter or subchapter II or any other
law of the United States, or of any State,
PO 00000
Frm 00070
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
14 42
U.S.C. 1320a–7b(f).
U.S.C. 1320a–7(h).
16 In contrast to subsection (a), subsection (b) of
42 U.S.C. 1320a–7 provides sixteen discretionary
grounds of exclusion from health care programs. 42
U.S.C. 1320a–7(b) (2012).
15 42
E:\FR\FM\21JAN1.SGM
21JAN1