Qualifications of Drivers; Vision Standard, 3390-3419 [2022-01021]
[…] *
*
*
*
*
■
5. Add § 391.44 to read as follows:
E:\FR\FM\21JAR2.SGM
21JAR2
3418
Federal Register / Vol. 87, No. 14 / Friday, January 21, 2022 / Rules and Regulations
jspears on DSK121TN23PROD with RULES2
§ 391.44 Physical qualification standards
for an individual who does not satisfy, with
the worse eye, either the distant visual
acuity standard with corrective lenses or
the field of vision standard, or both.
(a) General. An individual who does
not satisfy, with the worse eye, either
the distant visual acuity standard with
corrective lenses or the field of vision
standard, or both, in § 391.41(b)(10)(i) is
physically qualified to operate a
commercial motor vehicle in interstate
commerce provided:
(1) The individual meets the other
physical qualification standards in
§ 391.41 or has an exemption or skill
performance evaluation certificate, if
required; and
(2) The individual has the vision
evaluation required by paragraph (b) of
this section and the medical
examination required by paragraph (c)
of this section.
(b) Evaluation by an ophthalmologist
or optometrist. Prior to the examination
required by § 391.45 or the expiration of
a medical examiner’s certificate, the
individual must be evaluated by a
licensed ophthalmologist or licensed
optometrist.
(1) During the evaluation of the
individual, the ophthalmologist or
optometrist must complete the Vision
Evaluation Report, Form MCSA–5871.
(2) Upon completion of the Vision
Evaluation Report, Form MCSA–5871,
the ophthalmologist or optometrist must
sign and date the Report and provide
the ophthalmologist or optometrist’s full
name, office address, and telephone
number on the Report.
(c) Examination by a medical
examiner. At least annually, an
individual who does not satisfy, with
the worse eye, either the distant visual
acuity standard with corrective lenses or
the field of vision standard, or both, in
§ 391.41(b)(10)(i) must be medically
examined and certified by a medical
examiner as physically qualified to
operate a commercial motor vehicle in
accordance with § 391.43. The
examination must begin not more than
45 days after an ophthalmologist or
optometrist signs and dates the Vision
Evaluation Report, Form MCSA–5871.
(1) The medical examiner must
receive a completed Vision Evaluation
Report, Form MCSA–5871, signed and
dated by an ophthalmologist or
optometrist for each required
examination. This Report shall be
treated and retained as part of the
Medical Examination Report Form,
MCSA–5875.
(2) The medical examiner must
determine whether the individual meets
the physical qualification standards in
§ 391.41 to operate a commercial motor
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:08 Jan 20, 2022
Jkt 256001
vehicle.