Rules and Regulations
[…] economic justification.
EPCA enumerates seven factors for
economic justification that DOE must
consider when evaluating whether to
establish or amend energy conservation
standards.14 (42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)–(3);
42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(A)–(C); 42 U.S.C.
6316(a)) Included among those factors is
consideration of the savings in operating
costs throughout the estimated average
life of the covered product [or covered
equipment] in the type (or class)
compared to any increase in the price
of, or in the initial charges for, or
maintenance expenses of, the covered
14 Specifically, at 42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)(B)(i) (and
with essentially the same language at 42 U.S.C.
6313(a)(6)(B)(ii)), EPCA provides: In determining
whether a standard is economically justified, the
Secretary shall, after receiving views and comments
furnished with respect to the proposed standard,
determine whether the benefits of the standard
exceed its burdens by, to the greatest extent
practicable, considering—(I) the economic impact
of the standard on the manufacturers and on the
consumers of the products subject to such standard;
(II) the savings in operating costs throughout the
estimated average life of the covered product in the
type (or class) compared to any increase in the price
of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance
expenses of, the covered products which are likely
to result from the imposition of the standard; (III)
the total projected amount of energy, or as
applicable, water, savings likely to result directly
from the imposition of the standard; (IV) any
lessening of the utility or the performance of the
covered products likely to result from the
imposition of the standard; (V) the impact of any
lessening of competition, as determined in writing
by the Attorney General, that is likely to result from
the imposition of the standard; (VI) the need for
national energy and water conservation; and (VII)
other factors the Secretary considers relevant.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
16:59 Dec 28, 2021
Jkt 256001
products which are likely to result from
the imposition of the standard. (42
U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)(b)(i)(II); 42 U.S.C.
6313(a)(6)(B)(ii)(II); 42 U.S.C. 6316(a))
As part of evaluating this factor, DOE
conducts a LCC and PBP analysis. The
LCC is the total consumer expense of an
appliance or product over the life of that
product, consisting of total installed