Rules and Regulations
[…] 6313(a)(6)(A)-(C); 42 U.S.C. 6316(a)) Included among those factors is
consideration of the savings in operating costs throughout the
estimated average life of the covered product [or covered equipment] in
the type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the
initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the covered products
which are likely to result from the imposition of the standard. (42
U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)(b)(i)(II); 42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(B)(ii)(II); 42 U.S.C.
6316(a))
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\14\ Specifically, at 42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)(B)(i) (and with
essentially the same language at 42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(B)(ii)), EPCA
provides: In determining whether a standard is economically
justified, the Secretary shall, after receiving views and comments
furnished with respect to the proposed standard, determine whether
the benefits of the standard exceed its burdens by, to the greatest
extent practicable, considering--(I) the economic impact of the
standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of the products
subject to such standard; (II) the savings in operating costs
throughout the estimated average life of the covered product in the
type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the
initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the covered
products which are likely to result from the imposition of the
standard; (III) the total projected amount of energy, or as
applicable, water, savings likely to result directly from the
imposition of the standard; (IV) any lessening of the utility or the
performance of the covered products likely to result from the
imposition of the standard; (V) the impact of any lessening of
competition, as determined in writing by the Attorney General, that
is likely to result from the imposition of the standard; (VI) the
need for national energy and water conservation; and (VII) other
factors the Secretary considers relevant.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
As part of evaluating this factor, DOE conducts a LCC and PBP
analysis. The LCC is the total consumer expense of an appliance or
product over the life of that product, consisting of total installed