Facilitating the LIBOR Transition (Regulation Z), 69716-69800 [2021-25825]
[…] index if the conditions of the applicable
provision are met. For the same reasons
discussed in the section-by-section
analysis of § 1026.40(f)(3)(ii) for HELOC
accounts, this final rule allows the card
issuer, in this case, to use either the
unavailability provisions in
§ 1026.55(b)(7)(i) or the LIBOR-specific
provisions in § 1026.55(b)(7)(ii) if the
card issuer waits until the LIBOR index
used under the plan becomes
unavailable to replace the LIBOR index.
55(b)(7)(i)
Section 1026.55(a) prohibits a card
issuer from increasing an APR or certain
enumerated fees or charges set forth in
§ 1026.55(a) on a credit card account
under an open-end (not home-secured)
consumer credit plan, except as
provided in § 1026.55(b). Section
1026.55(b)(2) provides that a card issuer
may increase an APR when: (1) The
APR varies according to an index that is
not under the card issuer’s control and
is available to the general public; and (2)
the increase in the APR is due to an
increase in the index. Comment
55(b)(2)–6 provides that a card issuer
may change the index and margin used
to determine the APR under
§ 1026.55(b)(2) if the original index
becomes unavailable, as long as
historical fluctuations in the original
and replacement indices were
substantially similar, and as long as the
replacement index and margin will
produce a rate similar to the rate that
was in effect at the time the original
index became unavailable. If the
replacement index is newly established
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:58 Dec 07, 2021
Jkt 256001
and therefore does not have any rate
history, it may be used if it produces a
rate substantially similar to the rate in
effect when the original index became
unavailable.
The Bureau’s Proposal
The Bureau proposed to move the
unavailability provisions in current
comment 55(b)(2)–6 to proposed
§ 1026.55(b)(7)(i) and to revise the
proposed moved provisions for clarity
and consistency. The Bureau also
proposed comments 55(b)(7)(i)–1
through –2 with respect to proposed
§ 1026.55(b)(7)(i).
Specifically, proposed
§ 1026.55(b)(7)(i) provided that a card
issuer may increase an APR when the
card issuer changes the index and
margin used to determine the APR if the
original index becomes unavailable, as
long as: (1) The historical fluctuations in
the original and replacement indices
were substantially similar; and (2) the
replacement index and replacement