Financial Responsibility-Vessels; Superseded Pollution Funds, 68123-68149 [2021-26046]
[…] PO 00000 Frm 00038 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 To determine applicable amounts under § 138.100 and limits of liability (2) Ensuring the timeliness of the submissions is the sole responsibility of the person making the submission. (3) The Director may, in the Director’s sole discretion, grant an exception to a deadline specified in this subpart for good cause shown. (f) Public access to information. Financial data and other information submitted to the Director is considered public information to the extent required by the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and permitted by the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. 552(a)). § 138.70 Issuance and renewal of COFRs. (a) Types of COFRs. The Director issues the following three types of COFRs as provided further in § 138.80: Individual Certificates, Fleet Certificates and Master Certificates. (b) Requirements before issuance and renewal of COFRs. The Director will issue or renew a COFR only after NPFC receives a completed Application or request for COFR renewal, and satisfactory evidence of financial responsibility. (c) COFRs are issued only to designated COFR Operators. Each COFR of any type is issued only in the name of the COFR Operator designated in the Application or request for COFR renewal. (d) Form of issuance. All COFRs are issued by the Director in electronic form on NPFC’s COFR program website (https://npfc.uscg.mil/cofr/default.aspx) for a term of no more than 3 years from the date of issuance. (e) Information included in COFRs. The following information is available on NPFC’s COFR program website for each COFR issued by the Director: (1) The name of the COFR Operator; (2) The date of COFR expiration; (3) The COFR number; (4) For an Individual Certificate, the name of the covered vessel, and the E:\FR\FM\01DER1.SGM 01DER1 Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 228 / Wednesday, December 1, 2021 / Rules and Regulations vessel’s gross tonnage information, including the measurement system(s) used; (5) For a Fleet Certificate, the gross tons of the largest unmanned, non-selfpropelled, non-tank barge within the fleet, including the measurement systems(s) used; and (6) For a Master Certificate, the gross tons of the largest tank vessel and largest vessel other than a tank vessel eligible for coverage by the Master Certificate, including the measurement systems(s) used. lotter on DSK11XQN23PROD with RULES1 § 138.80 Applying for COFRs.