Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 218 / Tuesday, November 16, 2021 / Rules and Regulations
[…] mechanical vibrations that are
transmitted to the skull and inner ear.
As stated by the applicant, when the
existing pass-through category, Auditory
osseointegrated device (L8690), was
issued in 2007, the technology to
implant the transducer/actuator did not
exist. Based on this information, we
have determined that the Osia® 2
system meets the eligibility criterion at
§ 419.66(c)(1). Due to the similarity
between the devices, we refer the reader
to section IV(A)(2)(b)(2) of this rule for
a similar discussion of the
BONEBRIDGE.
The second criterion for establishing
a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2),
provides that CMS determines either of
the following: (i) That a device to be
included in the category has
demonstrated that it will substantially
improve the diagnosis or treatment of an
illness or injury or improve the
functioning of a malformed body part
compared to the benefits of a device or
devices in a previously established
category or other available treatment; or
(ii) for devices for which pass-through
status will begin on or after January 1,
2020, as an alternative to the substantial
clinical improvement criterion, the
device is part of FDA’s Breakthrough
Devices Program and has received FDA
marketing authorization. With respect to