Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 218 / Tuesday, November 16, 2021 / Rules and Regulations
[…] We stated in the
CY 2022 OPPS/ASC proposed rule that
we have not identified an existing passthrough payment category that is
applicable to the XenoscopeTM. We
invited public comment on whether the
XenoscopeTM meets the device category
criterion.
We did not receive any comments in
regard to the eligibility criteria at
§ 419.66(c). We continue to believe that
the XenoscopeTM meets the eligibility
criterion at § 419.66(c)(1) because we
have not identified an existing passthrough payment category that is
applicable to the XenoscopeTM.
The second criterion for establishing
a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2),
provides that CMS determines either of
the following: (i) That a device to be
included in the category has
demonstrated that it will substantially
improve the diagnosis or treatment of an
illness or injury or improve the
functioning of a malformed body part
compared to the benefits of a device or
devices in a previously established
category or other available treatment; or
(ii) for devices for which pass-through
status will begin on or after January 1,
2020, as an alternative to the substantial
clinical improvement criterion, the
device is part of the FDA’s Breakthrough
Devices Program and has received FDA
marketing authorization.
With respect to the substantial