Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 218 / Tuesday, November 16, 2021 / Rules and Regulations
[…] by Category I CPT codes in the surgical
range from 10000 through 69999 as well
as those Category III CPT codes and
Level II HCPCS codes that directly
crosswalk or are clinically similar to
procedures in the CPT surgical range
that we have determined do not pose a
significant safety risk, that we would
not expect to require an overnight stay
when performed in ASCs, and that are
separately paid under the OPPS (72 FR
42478).
Covered ancillary services are
specified in § 416.164(b) and, as stated
previously, are eligible for separate ASC
payment. As provided at § 416.164(b),
we make separate ASC payments for the
following ancillary items and services
when they are provided integral to ASC
covered surgical procedures: (1)
Brachytherapy sources; (2) certain
implantable items that have passthrough payment status under the
OPPS; (3) certain items and services that
we designate as contractor-priced,
including, but not limited to,
procurement of corneal tissue; (4)
certain drugs and biologicals for which
separate payment is allowed under the
OPPS; (5) certain radiology services for
which separate payment is allowed
under the OPPS; and (6) non-opioid
pain management drugs that function as
a supply when used in a surgical
procedure. Payment for ancillary items
and services that are not paid separately
under the ASC payment system is
packaged into the ASC payment for the
covered surgical procedure.
We update the lists of, and payment
rates for, covered surgical procedures
and covered ancillary services in ASCs
in conjunction with the annual
proposed and final rulemaking process
to update the OPPS and the ASC
payment system (§ 416.173; 72 FR
42535).