Use of Videoconference Technology To Conduct Unfair Labor Practice and Representation Case Proceedings, 61090-61094 [2021-23599]
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On
October 17, 2020, § 502 of Public Law
116–171, the Commander John Scott
Hannon Veterans Mental Health Care
Improvement Act of 2019, amended 38
United States Code (U.S.C.) by
establishing new §§ 7698 through 7699B
and creating a new scholarship program
known as the Readjustment Counseling
Service Scholarship Program (RCSSP).
The RCSSP would serve as an incentive
to individuals who are pursuing a
graduate degree in psychology, social
work, marriage and family therapy, or
mental health counseling to fill existing
and future vacancies in Vet Centers.
Section 1712A(h)(1) of Title 38, U.S.
Code defines a Vet Center as a facility
SUMMARY:
PO 00000
Frm 00014
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
which is operated by the Department for
the provision of services under this
section and which is situated apart from
Department general health care
facilities. The purpose of the Vet Center
is to assist veterans in adjusting to
civilian life or to provide readjustment
to servicemembers for continued
military service following participation
in or support of operations in a combat
theater or area of hostility; to assist
family members of servicemembers