Screening the Ready Reserve, 60166-60169 [2021-23639]
[…] If a reservist is unable to meet the requirements to be recalled, the respective Military Service shall discharge, retire, or transfer the member to the Standby Reserve. The Standby Reserve are reservists who maintain their military affiliation but are not members of the Ready Reserve. This may include reservists who fill key Federal positions as well as members whose civilian employers designate their job as crucial to national security. Title 10 U.S.C.12302 also states recall consideration will be given to: (1) The length and nature of previous service, to assure such sharing of exposure to hazards as the national security and military requirements will reasonably allow; (2) family responsibilities; and (3) employment necessary to maintain the national health, safety, or interest. For example, if a health care professional can do society more good as a civilian, that individual may be exempted from recall. If reservists have serious family responsibilities, they may be exempted.