Medical Benefits Package; Chiropractic Services, 58237-58239 [2021-22535]
[…] This parenthetical phrase, (in the case of a person otherwise receiving care or services under this chapter), was included in current 38 CFR 17.30(a)(1) with respect to preventive health care services to be consistent with prior statutory authority. However, section 103 of Public Law 104–262 struck the parenthetical phrase from the statutory location where it applied to preventive health care services and inserted it before wheelchairs. This phrase, as included in current § 17.30(a)(1), is now inconsistent with the current language of 38 U.S.C. 1701(6)(D) and (9) with respect to preventive care. Instead, this parenthetical phrase is included in section 1701(6)(F), which states that medical services include the following: In the case of a person otherwise receiving care or services under this chapter—(i) wheelchairs, artificial limbs, trusses, and similar appliances; (ii) special clothing made necessary by the wearing of prosthetic appliances; and (iii) such other supplies or services as the Secretary determines to be reasonable and necessary. Because we are proposing to move and revise the language in current paragraph (a) to paragraph (a)(1), we would move the current language in paragraph (a)(1) to paragraph (a)(2) and revise it to remove the parenthetical with respect to preventive health care services. However, as explained in the next VerDate Sep<11>2014 16:54 Oct 20, 2021 Jkt 256001 paragraph, the parenthetical phrase would not be included in the revisions to 38 CFR 17.30(a)(2) related to 38 U.S.C. 1701(6)(F). Due to changes we made to VA’s medical regulations in part 17, we would also amend § 17.30(a)(2) to include items and services as authorized in §§ 17.3200 through 17.3250. In a final rule published on December 28, 2020, we established new regulations on eligibility and criteria for the provision to veterans of certain items and services as authorized medical services pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1701(6)(F) and 38 U.S.C. 1710(a). See 85 FR 84259. As currently written, the definition of medical services in § 17.30(a)(1) includes wheelchairs, artificial limbs, trusses and similar appliances, and such other supplies or services as are medically determined to be reasonable and necessary.