Modernizing Electricity Market Design; Supplemental Notice of Technical Conference on Energy and Ancillary Services in the Evolving Electricity Sector, 55835-55836 [2021-21946]

Download as PDF Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 192 / Thursday, October 7, 2021 / Notices elibrary.ferc.gov/idmws/search/ fercgensearch.asp) by querying the docket number. Any person desiring to intervene or protest in any of the above proceedings must file in accordance with Rules 211 and 214 of the Commission’s Regulations (18 CFR 385.211 and 385.214) on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern time on the specified comment date. Protests may be considered, but intervention is necessary to become a party to the proceeding. eFiling is encouraged. More detailed information relating to filing requirements, interventions, protests, service, and qualifying facilities filings can be found at: https://www.ferc.gov/ docs-filing/efiling/filing-req.pdf. For other information, call (866) 208–3676 (toll free). For TTY, call (202) 502–8659. Dated: October 1, 2021. Kimberly D. Bose, Secretary. [FR Doc. 2021–21943 Filed 10–6–21; 8:45 am] BILLING CODE 6717–01–P DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY Federal Energy Regulatory Commission [Docket No. AD21–10–000] Modernizing Electricity Market Design; Supplemental Notice of Technical Conference on Energy and Ancillary Services in the Evolving Electricity Sector As first announced in the Notice of Technical Conference issued in this 55835 proceeding on July 14, 2021, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) will convene a staff-led technical conference in the abovereferenced proceeding on October 12, 2021, from approximately 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Eastern time. The conference will be held remotely. Attached to this Supplemental Notice is an agenda for the technical conference, which includes the final conference program and expected speakers. Commissioners may attend and participate in the technical conference. Discussions at the conference may involve issues raised in proceedings that are currently pending before the Commission. These proceedings include, but are not limited to: Docket No. Tenaska Virginia Partners, L.P ................................................................................................................................................ Tenaska Power Services Co ................................................................................................................................................... Wheelbrator Frackville Energy Company, Inc ......................................................................................................................... Calpine Vineland Solar, LLC ................................................................................................................................................... Calpine New Jersey Generation, LLC ..................................................................................................................................... Calpine Mid Merit, LLC ............................................................................................................................................................ Calpine Mid-Atlantic Generation, LLC ..................................................................................................................................... Zion Energy LLC ...................................................................................................................................................................... Calpine Bethlehem, LLC .......................................................................................................................................................... Bayonne Energy Center, LLC ................................................................................................................................................. TAQA Gen X LLC .................................................................................................................................................................... Wheelbrator Baltimore, L.P ..................................................................................................................................................... Red Oak Power, LLC .............................................................................................................................................................. Wheelbrator Falls, Inc .............................................................................................................................................................. LQA, LLC ................................................................................................................................................................................. Calpine Mid Merit II, LLC ......................................................................................................................................................... Tenaska Pennsylvania Partners, LLC ..................................................................................................................................... California Independent System Operator Corporation ............................................................................................................ New York Independent System Operator, Inc ........................................................................................................................ Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc .................................................................................................................... PJM Interconnection, L.L.C ..................................................................................................................................................... Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc .................................................................................................................... Southwest Power Pool, Inc ..................................................................................................................................................... Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc .................................................................................................................... Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc .................................................................................................................... California Independent System Operator Corporation ............................................................................................................ Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc .................................................................................................................... Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc .................................................................................................................... Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc .................................................................................................................... American Electric Power Service Corporation v. Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc., Southwest Power Pool, Inc. PJM Interconnection, L.L.C ..................................................................................................................................................... lotter on DSK11XQN23PROD with NOTICES1 City of Prescott, Arkansas v. Southwestern Electric Power Company, Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc ... PJM Interconnection, L.L.C ..................................................................................................................................................... Basin Electric Power Cooperative and North Iowa Municipal Cooperative Association v. Southwest Power Pool. Inc ........ The conference will be open for the public to attend remotely. There is no fee for attendance. Information on this technical conference, including a link to the webcast, will be posted on the conference’s event page on the Commission’s website (https:// www.ferc.gov/news-events/events/ technical-conference-regarding-energy- VerDate Sep<11>2014 17:46 Oct 06, 2021 Jkt 256001 and-ancillary-services-markets10122021) prior to the event. The conference will be transcribed. Transcripts will be available for a fee from Ace Reporting (202–347–3700). Commission conferences are accessible under section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. For accessibility accommodations, please PO 00000 Frm 00037 Fmt 4703 Sfmt 4703 ER10–1626–012. ER10–1632–018. ER10–3237–011. ER10–2036–011. ER10–2040–010. ER10–2041–010. ER10–2043–010. ER10–2044–010. ER10–2051–010. ER11–3460–012. ER11–4393–008. ER13–1485–011. ER14–477–002. ER14–1777–010. ER16–733–007. ER18–1321–003. ER18–1960–003. ER21–2455–000. ER21–2460–000. ER21–2486–000; ER21–2487–000. ER21–2582–000. ER21–2620–000. ER21–2676–000. ER21–2677–000. ER21–2720–000. ER21–2779–000. ER21–2788–000. ER21–2797–000. ER21–2801–000. EL17–89–000. EL19–58, et al.; ER19–1486, et al. EL19–60–000. EL21–78–000, et al. EL21–90–000. send an email to accessibility@ferc.gov or call toll free 1–866–208–3372 (voice) or 202–208–8659 (TTY), or send a fax to 202–208–2106 with the required accommodations. For more information about this technical conference, please contact Emma Nicholson at emma.nicholson@ ferc.gov or (202) 502–8741, or Alexander E:\FR\FM\07OCN1.SGM 07OCN1 55836 Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 192 / Thursday, October 7, 2021 / Notices Smith at alexander.smith@ferc.gov or (202) 502–6601. For legal information, please contact Adam Eldean at adam.eldean@ferc.gov or (202) 502– 8047. For information related to logistics, please contact Sarah McKinley at sarah.mckinley@ferc.gov or (202) 502–8368. This notice is issued and published in accordance with 18 CFR 2.1. Dated: October 1, 2021. Kimberly D. Bose, Secretary. [FR Doc. 2021–21946 Filed 10–6–21; 8:45 am] BILLING CODE 6717–01–P DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Combined Notice of Filings Take notice that the Commission has received the following Natural Gas Pipeline Rate and Refund Report filings: lotter on DSK11XQN23PROD with NOTICES1 Filings Instituting Proceedings Docket Numbers: RP15–904–003. Applicants: Gas Transmission Northwest. Description: Petition for Approval of Settlement of Gas Transmission Northwest LLC under RP15–904. Filed Date: 09/29/21. Accession Number: 20210929–5159. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1001–002. Applicants: Texas Eastern Transmission, LP. Description: Submits tariff filing per 154.203: Response to Show Cause (RP21–1001) Compliance Filing to be effective 12/31/21. Filed Date: 09/30/2021. Accession Number: 20210930–5184. Comment Date: 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1150–000. Applicants: Wyoming Interstate Company, L.L.C. Description: Wyoming Interstate Company, L.L.C. submits tariff filing per 154.203: Operational Purchase and Sale Report for Young Gas 2021 to be effective N/A under RP21–1150. Filed Date: 09/28/21. Accession Number: 20210928–5040. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1173–000. Applicants: Natural Gas Pipeline Company of America LLC. Description: § 4(d) Rate Filing: Amendment to a Negotiated Rate Agreement Filing—ConocoPhillips Company to be effective 10/1/2021. Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5001. VerDate Sep<11>2014 17:46 Oct 06, 2021 Jkt 256001 Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1174–000. Applicants: Alliance Pipeline L.P. Description: § 4(d) Rate Filing: APL 2021 Fuel Filing to be effective 11/1/ 2021. Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5009. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1175–000. Applicants: Saltville Gas Storage Company L.L.C. Description: § 4(d) Rate Filing: SGSC 2021 Fuel Filing to be effective 11/1/ 2021. Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5010. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1176–000. Applicants: Carolina Gas Transmission, LLC. Description: § 4(d) Rate Filing: CGT— 2021 FRQ and TDA Report to be effective 11/1/2021. Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5011. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1177–000. Applicants: Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC. Description: § 4(d) Rate Filing: Negotiated Rates—Various Releases eff 10–1–2021 to be effective 10/1/2021. Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5027. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1178–000. Applicants: Northern Natural Gas Company. Description: § 4(d) Rate Filing: 20210930 Negotiated Rate to be effective 10/1/2021. Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5030. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1179–000. Applicants: Trunkline Gas Company, LLC. Description: § 4(d) Rate Filing: Fuel Filing on 9–30–21 to be effective 11/1/ 2021. Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5031. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1180–000. Applicants: Maritimes & Northeast Pipeline, L.L.C. Description: § 4(d) Rate Filing: Negotiated Rates—Northern Utilities Releases to be effective 10/1/2021. Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5032. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1181–000. Applicants: Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Company, LP. Description: § 4(d) Rate Filing: Fuel Filing on 9–30–21 to be effective 11/1/ 2021. PO 00000 Frm 00038 Fmt 4703 Sfmt 4703 Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5033. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1182–000. Applicants: Rover Pipeline LLC. Description: § 4(d) Rate Filing: Fuel Filing on 9–30–21 to be effective 11/1/ 2021. Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5034. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1183–000. Applicants: Alliance Pipeline L.P. Description: § 4(d) Rate Filing: Negotiated Rates—Various October 1 Capacity Releases to be effective 10/1/ 2021. Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5035. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1184–000. Applicants: Trunkline Gas Company, LLC. Description: Compliance filing: Annual Report of Flow Through filed 9– 30–21 to be effective N/A. Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5036. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1185–000. Applicants: Gulf South Pipeline Company, LLC. Description: § 4(d) Rate Filing: Cap Rel Neg Rate Agmts (Atlanta Gas 8438 to various eff 10–1–2021) to be effective 10/1/2021. Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5037. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1186–000. Applicants: Tallgrass Interstate Gas Transmission, LLC. Description: § 4(d) Rate Filing: TIGT 2021–09–30 Negotiated Rate Agreement Termination to be effective 10/1/2021. Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5074. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1187–000. Applicants: Eastern Gas Transmission and Storage, Inc. Description: § 4(d) Rate Filing: EGTS—2021 Section 4 General Rate Case (1 of 3) to be effective 11/1/2021. Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5075. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1188–000. Applicants: Texas Eastern Transmission, LP. Description: § 4(d) Rate Filing: TETLP SEP 2021 Rate Case Filing to be effective 11/1/2021. Filed Date: 9/30/21. Accession Number: 20210930–5076. Comment Date: 5 p.m. ET 10/12/21. Docket Numbers: RP21–1189–000. E:\FR\FM\07OCN1.SGM 07OCN1

Agencies

[Federal Register Volume 86, Number 192 (Thursday, October 7, 2021)]
[Notices]
[Pages 55835-55836]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 2021-21946]


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. AD21-10-000]


Modernizing Electricity Market Design; Supplemental Notice of 
Technical Conference on Energy and Ancillary Services in the Evolving 
Electricity Sector

    As first announced in the Notice of Technical Conference issued in 
this proceeding on July 14, 2021, the Federal Energy Regulatory 
Commission (Commission) will convene a staff-led technical conference 
in the above-referenced proceeding on October 12, 2021, from 
approximately 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Eastern time. The conference will 
be held remotely. Attached to this Supplemental Notice is an agenda for 
the technical conference, which includes the final conference program 
and expected speakers. Commissioners may attend and participate in the 
technical conference.
    Discussions at the conference may involve issues raised in 
proceedings that are currently pending before the Commission. These 
proceedings include, but are not limited to:

------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Docket No.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tenaska Virginia Partners, L.P.......  ER10-1626-012.
Tenaska Power Services Co............  ER10-1632-018.
Wheelbrator Frackville Energy          ER10-3237-011.
 Company, Inc.
Calpine Vineland Solar, LLC..........  ER10-2036-011.
Calpine New Jersey Generation, LLC...  ER10-2040-010.
Calpine Mid Merit, LLC...............  ER10-2041-010.
Calpine Mid-Atlantic Generation, LLC.  ER10-2043-010.
Zion Energy LLC......................  ER10-2044-010.
Calpine Bethlehem, LLC...............  ER10-2051-010.
Bayonne Energy Center, LLC...........  ER11-3460-012.
TAQA Gen X LLC.......................  ER11-4393-008.
Wheelbrator Baltimore, L.P...........  ER13-1485-011.
Red Oak Power, LLC...................  ER14-477-002.
Wheelbrator Falls, Inc...............  ER14-1777-010.
LQA, LLC.............................  ER16-733-007.
Calpine Mid Merit II, LLC............  ER18-1321-003.
Tenaska Pennsylvania Partners, LLC...  ER18-1960-003.
California Independent System          ER21-2455-000.
 Operator Corporation.
New York Independent System Operator,  ER21-2460-000.
 Inc.
Midcontinent Independent System        ER21-2486-000; ER21-2487-000.
 Operator, Inc.
PJM Interconnection, L.L.C...........  ER21-2582-000.
Midcontinent Independent System        ER21-2620-000.
 Operator, Inc.
Southwest Power Pool, Inc............  ER21-2676-000.
Midcontinent Independent System        ER21-2677-000.
 Operator, Inc.
Midcontinent Independent System        ER21-2720-000.
 Operator, Inc.
California Independent System          ER21-2779-000.
 Operator Corporation.
Midcontinent Independent System        ER21-2788-000.
 Operator, Inc.
Midcontinent Independent System        ER21-2797-000.
 Operator, Inc.
Midcontinent Independent System        ER21-2801-000.
 Operator, Inc.
American Electric Power Service        EL17-89-000.
 Corporation v. Midcontinent
 Independent System Operator, Inc.,
 Southwest Power Pool, Inc.
PJM Interconnection, L.L.C...........  EL19-58, et al.; ER19-1486, et
                                        al.
City of Prescott, Arkansas v.          EL19-60-000.
 Southwestern Electric Power Company,
 Midcontinent Independent System
 Operator, Inc.
PJM Interconnection, L.L.C...........  EL21-78-000, et al.
Basin Electric Power Cooperative and   EL21-90-000.
 North Iowa Municipal Cooperative
 Association v. Southwest Power Pool.
 Inc.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The conference will be open for the public to attend remotely. 
There is no fee for attendance. Information on this technical 
conference, including a link to the webcast, will be posted on the 
conference's event page on the Commission's website (https://www.ferc.gov/news-events/events/technical-conference-regarding-energy-and-ancillary-services-markets-10122021) prior to the event. The 
conference will be transcribed. Transcripts will be available for a fee 
from Ace Reporting (202-347-3700).
    Commission conferences are accessible under section 508 of the 
Rehabilitation Act of 1973. For accessibility accommodations, please 
send an email to [email protected] or call toll free 1-866-208-
3372 (voice) or 202-208-8659 (TTY), or send a fax to 202-208-2106 with 
the required accommodations.
    For more information about this technical conference, please 
contact Emma Nicholson at [email protected] or (202) 502-8741, or 
Alexander

[[Page 55836]]

Smith at [email protected] or (202) 502-6601. For legal 
information, please contact Adam Eldean at [email protected] or 
(202) 502-8047. For information related to logistics, please contact 
Sarah McKinley at [email protected] or (202) 502-8368. This 
notice is issued and published in accordance with 18 CFR 2.1.

    Dated: October 1, 2021.
Kimberly D. Bose,
Secretary.
[FR Doc. 2021-21946 Filed 10-6-21; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 6717-01-P