Borrower Appeals of Final SBA Loan Review Decisions Under the Paycheck Protection Program, 51589-51597 [2021-19985]
[…] all factual information and legal
arguments supporting the allegations;
and (3) the name, address, telephone
number, email address and signature of
the appellant or its attorney. This
section makes clear that a Notice of
Paycheck Protection Program
Forgiveness Payment does not provide a
borrower with a right to appeal to OHA.
This section further provides that an
appeal petition that does not include the
above may be dismissed by the Judge
and permits SBA to move for a motion
for more definite statement or otherwise
comply with the requirements of this
section.
Section 134.1205, Dismissal, provides
that the Judge must dismiss the appeal
if: (1) The appeal is beyond OHA’s
jurisdiction as set forth under
§ 134.1201; (2) the appeal is untimely
under § 134.1202; (3) the appellant lacks
standing to appeal under § 134.1203; or
(4) is premature because SBA has not
yet made a final SBA loan review
decision. This section also provides that
the Judge may dismiss the appeal if,
among other things, the appeal does not,
on its face, allege specific facts that if
proven to be true, warrant reversal or
remand of the final SBA loan review
decision.
Section 134.1206, Notice and Order,
provides that upon receipt of an appeal
challenging a final SBA loan review
decision, OHA will assign the matter to
either an Administrative Law Judge or
an Administrative Judge in accordance
with § 134.218. Unless the appeal will
be dismissed under § 134.1205, the
Judge will issue a Notice and Order
establishing a deadline for production of