Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Certain Calcitriol Soft-Shell Capsules, 50723-50724 [2021-19515]
[…] to the U.S. Government, pursuant to
subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21–
177.31, which implements Title III of
the TAA, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511–
2518).
CBP’s authority to issue advisory
rulings and final determinations is set
forth in 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which
states:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the
Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for
the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and
final determinations on whether, under
section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is
or would be a product of a foreign country
or instrumentality designated pursuant to
section 2511(b) of this title.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:09 Sep 09, 2021
Jkt 253001
The rule of origin set forth under 19
U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of that
country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case
of an article which consists in whole or in
part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially
transformed into a new and different article
of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was so transformed.
A product of a foreign country or
instrumentality designated pursuant to
19 U.S.C. 2511(b)(1), in pertinent part,
is a country or instrumentality which is
a party to the Agreement on
Government Procurement (‘‘GPA’’),
referred to in 19 U.S.C. 3511(d)(17), and
as annexed to the World Trade
Organization (‘‘WTO’’) Agreement.3
Switzerland is a WTO GPA country.
Title 48, CFR Section 25.003 defines
‘‘WTO GPA country end product’’ as an
article that:
(1) Is wholly the growth, product, or
manufacture of a WTO GPA country; or
(2) In the case of an article that consists in
whole or in part of materials from another
country, has been substantially transformed
in a WTO GPA country into a new and
different article of commerce with a name,
character, or use distinct from that of the
article or articles from which it was
transformed. The term refers to a product
offered for purchase under a supply contract,
but for purposes of calculating the value of
the end product includes services (except
transportation services) incidental to the
article, provided that the value of those