Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Certain Calcitriol Soft-Shell Capsules, 50723-50724 [2021-19515]
[…] for purposes of U.S. Government procurement?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
U.S. Customs and Border Protection (``CBP'') issues country of
origin advisory rulings and final determinations as to whether an
article is or would be a product of a designated country or
instrumentality for the purposes of granting waivers of certain ``Buy
American'' restrictions in U.S. law or practice for products offered
for sale to the U.S. Government, pursuant to subpart B of Part 177, 19
CFR 177.21-177.31, which implements Title III of the TAA, as amended
(19 U.S.C. 2511-2518).
CBP's authority to issue advisory rulings and final determinations
is set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the
Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings
and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of
this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country
or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this
title.
The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if
(i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country
or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists
in whole or in part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new
and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so
transformed.
A product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated
pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 2511(b)(1), in pertinent part, is a country or
instrumentality which is a party to the Agreement on Government
Procurement (``GPA''), referred to in 19 U.S.C. 3511(d)(17), and as
annexed to the World Trade Organization (``WTO'') Agreement.\3\
Switzerland is a WTO GPA country.