Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 164 / Friday, August 27, 2021 / Proposed Rules
[…] mention of cost as a relevant
consideration. (42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(4); 42
U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(B)(iii)(II)(aa)) As
required by EPCA, DOE conducts a
comprehensive economic analysis as
part of each standards rulemaking. In
this case, DOE originally considered the
additional costs associated with
installing condensing residential
furnaces and condensing commercial
water heaters in the rulemaking
proceedings for those appliances that
were withdrawn in conjunction with the
January 2021 interpretive rule (See 81
FR 65720, 65776–65783 (Sept. 23,
6 Specifically, at 42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)(B)(i) (and
with essentially the same language at 42 U.S.C.
6313(a)(6)(B)(ii)), EPCA provides: In determining
whether a standard is economically justified, the
Secretary shall, after receiving views and comments
furnished with respect to the proposed standard,
determine whether the benefits of the standard
exceed its burdens by, to the greatest extent
practicable, considering—
(I) the economic impact of the standard on the
manufacturers and on the consumers of the
products subject to such standard;
(II) the savings in operating costs throughout the
estimated average life of the covered product in the
type (or class) compared to any increase in the price
of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance
expenses of, the covered products which are likely
to result from the imposition of the standard;
(III) the total projected amount of energy, or as
applicable, water, savings likely to result directly
from the imposition of the standard;
(IV) any lessening of the utility or the
performance of the covered products likely to result
from the imposition of the standard;
(V) the impact of any lessening of competition,
as determined in writing by the Attorney General,
that is likely to result from the imposition of the
standard;
(VI) the need for national energy and water
conservation; and
(VII) other factors the Secretary considers
relevant.
PO 00000
Frm 00009
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
2016); 81 FR 34440, 34484–34485 (May
31, 2016)) and would do so again in
future rulemakings if the interpretation
in this proposal were to be finalized.
The Department acknowledges that in
its January 2021 final interpretive rule,