require an FC Import Certificate or equivalent official document under 
this section may be affected by the validity of the FC Import 
Certificate or equivalent official document (see Sec.  748.12(d)(3) of 
the EAR).

PART 743--SPECIAL REPORTING AND NOTIFICATION

0
5. The authority citation for part 743 continues to read as follows:

    Authority: 50 U.S.C. 4801-4852; 50 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.; 50 
U.S.C. 1701 et seq.; E.O. 13222, 66 FR 44025, 3 CFR, 2001 Comp., p. 
783; E.O. 13637, 78 FR 16129, 3 CFR, 2014 Comp., p. 223; 78 FR 
16129.


0
6. Section 743.4 is amended by removing the penultimate sentence of 
paragraph (a) introductory text and revising paragraph (h).
    The revision reads as follows:


Sec.  743.4   Conventional arms reporting.

* * * * *
    (h) Alternative submission method. This paragraph (h) describes an 
alternative submission method for meeting the conventional arms 
reporting requirements of this section. The alternative submission 
method requires the exporter, when filing the required EEI submission 
in AES, pursuant to Sec.  758.1(b)(9) of the EAR, to include the items 
paragraph classification (i.e., .a, or .b) for ECCN 0A501 as the first 
text to appear in the Commodity description block. If the exporter 
properly includes this information in the EEI filing in AES, the 
Department of Commerce will be able to obtain that export information 
directly from AES to meet the U.S. Government's commitments to the 
Wassenaar Arrangement and United Nations for conventional arms 
reporting. An exporter that complies with the requirements in Sec.  
758.1(g)(4)(ii) of the EAR does not have to submit separate annual and 
semi-annual reports to the Department of Commerce pursuant to this 
section.
* * * * *

PART 748--APPLICATIONS (CLASSIFICATION, ADVISORY, AND LICENSE) AND 
DOCUMENTATION

0
7. The authority citation for part 748 is revised to read as follows:

    Authority: 50 U.S.C. 4801-4852; 50 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.; 50