Implementation of Household Goods Working Group Recommendations, 43814-43842 [2021-13889]
[…] consumer. The Working Group
determined that consumers are not
currently receiving the brochure at the
right time in the moving process, and
that consumers should receive the
information contained in the brochure
earlier in the process, before picking a
mover. The Working Group explained
that the brochure provides critical
information about how to select a mover
and the best time for consumers to
receive this information is during the
very early stages of the process.
FMCSA is not proposing to
implement recommendation 15. FMCSA
does not believe that the statute at 49
U.S.C. 14104(b)(2) allows Ready to
Move? to be provided earlier than at the
time the estimate is provided. That
statutory provision states, in part:
At the time that a motor carrier provides
the written estimate required by paragraph
(1), the motor carrier shall provide the
shipper a copy of the Department of
Transportation publication FMCSA–ESA–
03–005 (or its successor publication) entitled
‘‘Ready to Move?’’.
FMCSA believes this language explicitly
requires Ready to Move? to be provided
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:49 Aug 09, 2021
Jkt 253001
when the motor carrier provides the
estimate to the individual shipper. For
this reason, FMCSA is not proposing to
implement recommendation 15 at this
time.