Implementation of Household Goods Working Group Recommendations, 43814-43842 [2021-13889]
[…] of the Rights and Responsibilities
booklet would be inaccurate due to the
changes to 49 CFR part 375 in this
rulemaking, resulting in individual
shipper being misinformed about their
regulatory rights and responsibilities
under 49 CFR part 375.
FMCSA proposes to amend 49 CFR
375.213 to require motor carriers to
provide individual shippers with the
Rights and Responsibilities booklet at
the time the estimate is provided. The
regulations at 49 CFR 375.213 currently
require the Rights and Responsibilities
booklet to be provided along with the
order for service. The statute at 49
U.S.C. 14104(b)(2) states, in part:
Before the execution of a contract for
service, the motor carrier shall provide the
shipper copy of the Department of
Transportation publication OCE 100, entitled
‘‘Your Rights and Responsibilities When You
Move’’ required by section 375.213 of title
49, Code of Federal Regulations (or any
successor regulation).
FMCSA is proposing to require the
Rights and Responsibilities booklet be
provided along with the estimate, which
is prior to the execution of a contract for
service (the bill of lading under the
proposed changes in this rulemaking).
Motor carriers would likely see an
increased burden under this proposed
change because they would be required
to provide the Rights and
Responsibilities booklet earlier in the
moving process and more often than