Implementation of Household Goods Working Group Recommendations, 43814-43842 [2021-13889]
[…] physical survey to a visual survey. The
Working Group stated that the term
visual survey should include both
physical and virtual surveys. The
Working Group determined that the
term visual survey was necessary to
ensure that movers actually see what
they would be moving before preparing
an estimate, while recognizing that
technological advances would allow
remote surveys through the use of video
capability in addition to physical
surveys.
FMCSA proposes to define the term
physical survey to include both on-site
and virtual surveys. The requirement for
a physical survey originates in 49 U.S.C
14104(b)(1)(A), which states:
Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, every motor carrier providing
transportation of household goods described
in section 13102(10)(A) as a household goods
motor carrier and subject to jurisdiction
under subchapter I of chapter 135 shall
conduct a physical survey of the household
goods to be transported on behalf of a
prospective individual shipper and shall
provide the shipper with a written estimate
of charges for the transportation and all
related services.
However, there is no definition for the
term physical survey in the statute and
FMCSA has not established a definition
E:\FR\FM\10AUP3.SGM
10AUP3
jbell on DSKJLSW7X2PROD with PROPOSALS3
43820
Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 151 / Tuesday, August 10, 2021 / Proposed Rules
of the term in the regulations under 49
CFR 375. FMCSA therefore proposes a
reasonable interpretation of the
statutory term physical survey in order
to give a clear meaning to the term and
to resolve any ambiguity. FMCSA would
not change the term physical survey to
visual survey as recommended by the
Working Group because FMCSA does
not believe that it can replace the
statutory term with a new term.
However, FMCSA has sufficient
authority to propose a reasonable
interpretation of the term which meets
the functional intent of the Working
Group’s recommendation.
FMCSA proposes to define physical
survey in 49 CFR 375.103 as ‘‘a survey
which is conducted on-site or virtually.
If the survey is performed virtually, the
household goods motor carrier must be
able to view the household goods
through live video that allows it to
clearly identify the household goods to
be transported.’’ The proposed
definition of physical survey would
allow for virtual surveys with a live
video component that would permit
motor carriers to see the household
goods that are the subject of the survey
as if the motor carrier were performing
the survey on-site. Any survey