Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 147 / Wednesday, August 4, 2021 / Proposed Rules
[…] device categories are specified at
§ 419.66(c). The first criterion, at
§ 419.66(c)(1), provides that CMS
determines that a device to be included
in the category is not appropriately
described by any of the existing
categories or by any category previously
in effect, and was not being paid for as
an outpatient service as of December 31,
1996. We have not yet identified an
existing pass-through payment category
that describes RECELL. We are inviting
public comment on whether RECELL
meets the device category criterion.
The second criterion for establishing
a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2),
provides that CMS determines either of
the following: (i) That a device to be
included in the category has
demonstrated that it will substantially
improve the diagnosis or treatment of an
illness or injury or improve the
functioning of a malformed body part
compared to the benefits of a device or
devices in a previously established
category or other available treatment; or
(ii) for devices for which pass-through
status will begin on or after January 1,
2020, as an alternative to the substantial
clinical improvement criterion, the
device is part of the FDA’s Breakthrough
Devices Program and has received FDA
marketing authorization. As previously
discussed in section IV.2.a above, we
finalized the alternative pathway for
devices that are granted a Breakthrough
Device designation and receive FDA
marketing authorization in the CY 2020
OPPS/ASC final rule (84 FR 61295). The
RECELL System has a Breakthrough
Device designation and marketing
authorization from the FDA and
therefore is not evaluated for substantial
clinical improvement. We note that the
applicant has applied for the New
Technology Add-on Payment under the
Alternative Pathway for Breakthrough
devices in the FY 2022 IPPS/LTCH
proposed rule (86 FR 25385 through
25388).
The third criterion for establishing a
device category, at § 419.66(c)(3),
requires us to determine that the cost of
the device is not insignificant, as
described in § 419.66(d). Section
419.66(d) includes three cost
significance criteria that must each be
met. The applicant provided the
following information in support of the
cost significance requirements. The
applicant stated that RECELL would be
reported with the HCPCS codes listed in