Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 147 / Wednesday, August 4, 2021 / Proposed Rules
[…] stated that the currently existing
category, C1748—Endoscope, single-use
(that is, disposable), upper gi, imaging/
illumination device (insertable), did not
describe this device because it is limited
to single-use duodenoscopes inserted
orally, to reach the small intestine
versus minimally invasive abdominal
surgery (laparoscopy). We have not
identified an existing pass-through
payment category that is applicable to
the XenoscopeTM. We are inviting
public comments on this issue.
The second criterion for establishing
a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2),
provides that CMS determines either of
the following: (i) That a device to be
included in the category has
demonstrated that it will substantially
improve the diagnosis or treatment of an
illness or injury or improve the
functioning of a malformed body part
compared to the benefits of a device or
devices in a previously established
category or other available treatment; or
(ii) for devices for which pass-through
status will begin on or after January 1,
2020, as an alternative to the substantial
clinical improvement criterion, the
device is part of the FDA’s Breakthrough
Devices Program and has received FDA
marketing authorization.
With respect to the substantial