Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 147 / Wednesday, August 4, 2021 / Proposed Rules
[…] 1996. The applicant identified five
established categories which they
believe are not appropriate
representatives of the Coronary IVL: (1)
C1714 and C 1724 include devices that
use mechanical cutting tools, (2) C1725
includes balloon angioplasty, (3) C1885
which uses laser, beams of light to break
up vessel obstructions, and (4) C2623
which includes a drug coated balloon.
We have not identified an existing passthrough payment category that describes
Coronary IVL and we are inviting public
comment on this issue.
The second criterion for establishing
a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2),
provides that CMS determines either of
the following: (i) That a device to be
included in the category has
demonstrated that it will substantially
improve the diagnosis or treatment of an
illness or injury or improve the
E:\FR\FM\04AUP2.SGM
04AUP2
42090
Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 147 / Wednesday, August 4, 2021 / Proposed Rules
functioning of a malformed body part
compared to the benefits of a device or
devices in a previously established
category or other available treatment; or
(ii) for devices for which pass-through
status will begin on or after January 1,
2020, as an alternative to the substantial
clinical improvement criterion, the
device is part of the FDA’s Breakthrough
Devices Program and has received FDA
marketing authorization. As previously
discussed in section IV.2.a above, we
finalized the alternative pathway for
devices that are granted a Breakthrough
Device designation and receive FDA
marketing authorization in the CY 2020
OPPS/ASC final rule (84 FR 61295).
Coronary IVL has a Breakthrough Device
designation and marketing authorization
from the FDA and therefore is not
evaluated for substantial clinical
improvement. We note that the
applicant has applied for the New
Technology Add-on Payment under the
Alternative Pathway for Breakthrough
devices in the FY 2022 IPPS/LTCH
proposed rule (86 FR 25388 through
25389).
The third criterion for establishing a
device category, at § 419.66(c)(3),
requires us to determine that the cost of
the device is not insignificant, as
described in § 419.66(d). Section
419.66(d) includes three cost
significance criteria that must each be
met. The applicant provided the
following information in support of the
cost significance requirements. The
applicant stated that Coronary IVL
would be reported with the HCPCS