Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 147 / Wednesday, August 4, 2021 / Proposed Rules
[…] (percutaneous abutment vs.
transcutaneous magnetic attraction).
However, we believe that there is a
similar mechanism of action for all
these devices specifically, vibratory
stimulation of the skull to stimulate the
receptors in the cochlea (inner ear).
Further, we believe that the broad
descriptor for L8690 of ‘‘Auditory
osseointegrated device, includes all
internal and external components’’
includes the applicant’s device.
We are inviting public comment on
whether the BONEBRIDGE meets the
device category criterion.
The second criterion for establishing
a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2),
provides that CMS determines either of
the following: (i) That a device to be
included in the category has
demonstrated that it will substantially
improve the diagnosis or treatment of an
illness or injury or improve the
functioning of a malformed body part
compared to the benefits of a device or
devices in a previously established
category or other available treatment; or
(ii) for devices for which pass-through
status will begin on or after January 1,
2020, as an alternative to the substantial
clinical improvement criterion, the
device is part of the FDA’s Breakthrough
Devices Program and has received FDA
marketing authorization. With respect to