Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 139 / Friday, July 23, 2021 / Proposed Rules
[…] elect to participate in MIPS as a
subgroup must aggregate their quality
and improvement activities performance
data across the subgroup’s identifier.
(2) Individual eligible clinicians that
elect to participate in MIPS as a
subgroup will have their performance
assessed at the subgroup level across all
the MIPS performance categories based
on an MVP in accordance with
§ 414.1365 and on the APM
Performance Pathway in accordance
with § 414.1367, as applicable.
Subgroups that are MVP Participants
must adhere to an election process
described in § 414.1365(b).
■ 50. Amend § 414.1320 by—
■ a. Redesignating paragraphs (d)
through (g) as paragraphs (e) through
(h).
■ b. Adding a new paragraph (d).
The addition reads as follows:
*
*
*
*
(d) For purposes of the 2022 MIPS
payment year, the performance period
for:
(1) The quality and cost performance
categories are the full calendar year
(January 1 through December 31) that
occurs 2 years prior to the applicable
MIPS payment year.
(2) The improvement activities
performance categories are a minimum
of a continuous 90-day period within
the calendar year that occurs 2 years
prior to the applicable MIPS payment
year, up to and including the full
calendar year.
*
*
*
*
*
■ 51. Amend § 414.1325 by revising
paragraph (c)(1) to read follows:
§ 414.1325
Data submission requirements.
*
*
*
*
*
(c) * * *
(1) For the quality performance
category, the direct; login and upload;
Medicare Part B claims (beginning with
the CY 2019 MIPS performance period/