Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 139 / Friday, July 23, 2021 / Proposed Rules
[…] 10 percent payment reduction no later
than June 1, 2024. With this timeframe,
we would apply the 10 percent
reduction in payments, if applicable (no
hardship exemption or informal review
is granted), for ambulance services
provided between January 1, 2025 and
December 31, 2025.
7. Public Availability of Data
We stated in the CY 2020 PFS final
rule (84 FR 62897), the data will be
made available to the public through
posting on our website at least every 2
years and we will post the summary
results by the last quarter of 2022. We
codified the public availability at
§ 414.626(f), which states: (f) Public
availability of data. Beginning in 2022,
and at least once every 2 years
thereafter, CMS will post on its website
data that it collected under this section,
including but not limited to summary
statistics and ground ambulance
organization characteristics.
Due to the COVID–19 delay, we are
proposing to revise § 414.626(f) to state
that we will make the data collected
under § 414.626 publicly available
beginning in 2024. We invite comments
on our proposal to revise the timeline
when the public availability of data will
begin.