Amazon.Com, Inc., 38450-38471 [2021-15440]
[…] U.S.C. § 2064(a)(2).
X.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
74.
Under the CPSA, the Commission may order a firm to provide notice to the
public and take remedial action if the Commission determines that a product "presents a
substantial product hazard." 15 U.S.C. § 2064(c) and (d).
75.
Under CPSA Section 15(a)(l), a "substantial product hazard" includes products
that fail to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule under this Act or a similar
rule, regulation, standard or ban under any other Act enforced by the Commission which creates
a substantial risk of injury to the public. 15 U.S.C. § 2064(a)(l ).
76.
Under CPSA Section 15G), the Commission "may specify, by rule, for any
consumer product or class of consumer products, characteristics whose existence or absence
shall be deemed a substantial product hazard .... " 15 U.S.C. § 2064(j)(l).
77.
The federal safety rule specifying that hand-supported hair dryers must provide
for Safety for Household Electric Personal Grooming Appliances, UL 859 (10th edition) or
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:26 Jul 20, 2021
Jkt 253001
PO 00000
Frm 00019
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4725