Resource Adequacy Developments in the Western Interconnection; Supplemental Notice of Technical Conference, 33264-33265 [2021-13302]

Download as PDF 33264 Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 119 / Thursday, June 24, 2021 / Notices the Project’s progress. After the final EIS is issued, the Commission will make a decision on the proposal. Permits and Authorizations Required The table below lists the permits and authorizations that are anticipated to be Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification—Oregon ........ Clean Water Act Section 404 Permit—Army Corps of Engineers ........... Endangered Species Act Section 7 Consultation—Fish and Wildlife Service and the National Marine Fisheries Service. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY With this notice, the Commission is asking agencies with jurisdiction by law and/or special expertise with respect to the environmental issues of this project to formally cooperate in the preparation of the EIS.5 Agencies that would like to request cooperating agency status should follow the instructions for filing comments provided under the Public Participation section of this notice. Currently, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and the Environmental Protection Agency have requested to participate as cooperating agencies in the preparation of the EIS. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Additional information about the project is available on the FERC website at www.ferc.gov using the eLibrary link. Click on the eLibrary link, click on ‘‘General Search’’ and enter the docket number in the ‘‘Docket Number’’ field, excluding the last three digits (i.e., P– 14803 and P–2082). Be sure you have selected an appropriate date range. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FercOnlineSupport@ferc.gov or (866) 208–3676, or for TTY, contact (202) 502–8659. The eLibrary link also provides access to the texts of all formal documents issued by the Commission, such as orders, notices, and rulemakings. If you have further questions you may also contact Diana Shannon at diana.shannon@ferc.gov, or 202–502– 6136. Dated: June 17, 2021. Kimberly D. Bose, Secretary. [FR Doc. 2021–13301 Filed 6–23–21; 8:45 am] BILLING CODE 6717–01–P khammond on DSKJM1Z7X2PROD with NOTICES Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification—California. State of Oregon Removal—Fill Permit. Cooperating Agencies Additional Information 5 See 40 CFR 1501.8. VerDate Sep<11>2014 19:19 Jun 23, 2021 Jkt 253001 [Docket No. ER21–2129–000] 276FED WHAM8 SOLAR, LLC; Supplemental Notice That Initial Market-Based Rate Filing Includes Request for Blanket Section 204 Authorization This is a supplemental notice in the above-referenced proceeding of 276FED WHAM8 SOLAR, LLC’s application for market-based rate authority, with an accompanying rate tariff, noting that such application includes a request for blanket authorization, under 18 CFR part 34, of future issuances of securities and assumptions of liability. Any person desiring to intervene or to protest should file with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426, in accordance with Rules 211 and 214 of the Commission’s Rules of Practice and Procedure (18 CFR 385.211 and 385.214). Anyone filing a motion to intervene or protest must serve a copy of that document on the Applicant. Notice is hereby given that the deadline for filing protests with regard to the applicant’s request for blanket authorization, under 18 CFR part 34, of future issuances of securities and assumptions of liability, is July 6, 2021. The Commission encourages electronic submission of protests and interventions in lieu of paper, using the FERC Online links at http:// www.ferc.gov. To facilitate electronic service, persons with internet access who will eFile a document and/or be listed as a contact for an intervenor must create and validate an eRegistration account using the eRegistration link. Select the eFiling link to log on and submit the intervention or protests. Persons unable to file electronically may mail similar pleadings to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426. Hand delivered submissions in docketed proceedings should be delivered to Health and Human PO 00000 Frm 00059 Fmt 4703 required for the Project. We note that this list may not be all-inclusive and does not preclude any required permits or authorizations if it is not listed here. Sfmt 4703 Services, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. In addition to publishing the full text of this document in the Federal Register, the Commission provides all interested persons an opportunity to view and/or print the contents of this document via the internet through the Commission’s Home Page (http:// www.ferc.gov) using the ‘‘eLibrary’’ link. Enter the docket number excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document. At this time, the Commission has suspended access to the Commission’s Public Reference Room, due to the proclamation declaring a National Emergency concerning the Novel Coronavirus Disease (COVID–19), issued by the President on March 13, 2020. For assistance, contact the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov or call toll-free, (886) 208–3676 or TYY, (202) 502–8659. Dated: June 14, 2021. Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Deputy Secretary. [FR Doc. 2021–13420 Filed 6–23–21; 8:45 am] BILLING CODE 6717–01–P DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY Federal Energy Regulatory Commission [Docket No. AD21–14–000] Resource Adequacy Developments in the Western Interconnection; Supplemental Notice of Technical Conference As announced in the Notice of Technical Conference issued in the above-referenced proceeding on April 23, 2021, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) will convene a Commissioner-led technical conference on Wednesday, June 23, 2021 and Thursday, June 24, 2021, from approximately 12:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. (Eastern Time) each day. The conference will be held remotely over WebEx and broadcast on the Commission’s website. Attached to this Supplemental Notice are the agenda for the technical E:\FR\FM\24JNN1.SGM 24JNN1 33265 Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 119 / Thursday, June 24, 2021 / Notices conference and an updated list of panelists. All updates to the panelists since the Commission’s June 9, 2021 Supplemental Notice appear in fully bold script. The purpose of this conference is to discuss resource adequacy developments in the Western Interconnection. The Commission seeks to engage varied regional perspectives to discuss challenges, trends, possible ways to continue to ensure resource adequacy, and broader regional coordination in the Western Interconnection. Discussions at the conference may involve issues raised in proceedings that are currently pending before the Commission. These proceedings include, but are not limited to: Docket Nos. khammond on DSKJM1Z7X2PROD with NOTICES California Independent System Operator Corporation .............................................................................................. California Independent System Operator Corporation .............................................................................................. Nevada Power Company v. California Independent System Operator Corporation ................................................. New York Independent System Operator, Inc ........................................................................................................... PJM Interconnection, L.L.C ........................................................................................................................................ PacifiCorp ................................................................................................................................................................... Sierra Pacific Power Company .................................................................................................................................. Nevada Power Company ........................................................................................................................................... ConocoPhillips Company ........................................................................................................................................... Tenaska Power Services Company ........................................................................................................................... Exelon Generation Company, LLC ............................................................................................................................ Mercuria Energy America, LLC .................................................................................................................................. Tucson Electric Power Company ............................................................................................................................... UNS Electric, Inc ........................................................................................................................................................ BP Energy Company ................................................................................................................................................. Public Service Company of New Mexico ................................................................................................................... Mesquite Power, LLC ................................................................................................................................................. Guzman Energy, LLC ................................................................................................................................................ Shell Energy North America (US), L.P ...................................................................................................................... TransAlta Energy Marketing (U.S.) Inc ...................................................................................................................... Brookfield Renewable Trading and Marketing LP ..................................................................................................... PacifiCorp ................................................................................................................................................................... El Paso Electric Company ......................................................................................................................................... Uniper Global Commodities North America LLC ....................................................................................................... Macquarie Energy LLC .............................................................................................................................................. Tri-State Generation and Transmission Association, Inc .......................................................................................... EDF Trading North America, LLC .............................................................................................................................. Direct Energy Business Marketing, LLC .................................................................................................................... Nevada Power Company ........................................................................................................................................... The conference will be open for the public to attend remotely, and there is no fee for attendance. Information on this conference, including a link to the webcast, will be posted prior to the event on this conference’s event page on the Commission’s website, https:// www.ferc.gov/news-events/events/ technical-conference-discuss-resourceadequacy-developments-western. The conference will be transcribed. Transcripts will be available for a fee from Ace Reporting, (202) 347–3700. Commission conferences are accessible under section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. For accessibility accommodations, please send an email to accessibility@ferc.gov, call toll-free (866) 208–3372 (voice) or (202) 208–8659 (TTY), or send a fax to (202) 208–2106 with the required accommodations. For more information about this technical conference, please contact VerDate Sep<11>2014 19:19 Jun 23, 2021 Jkt 253001 Navin Shekar at navin.shekar@ferc.gov or (202) 502–6297. For information related to logistics, please contact Colin Beckman at colin.beckman@ferc.gov or (202) 502–8049, or Sarah McKinley at sarah.mckinley@ferc.gov or (202) 502– 8368. Dated: June 17, 2021. Kimberly D. Bose, Secretary. [FR Doc. 2021–13302 Filed 6–23–21; 8:45 am] BILLING CODE 6717–01–P DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Take notice that on Friday, June 18, 2021, the Federal Energy Regulatory Frm 00060 Fmt 4703 Sfmt 4703 Commission will be closed in observance of Juneteenth National Independence Day. On June 17, 2021, the President of the United States signed into law the Juneteenth National Independence Day Act, establishing June 19 as a federal holiday. Because June 19, 2021, falls on a Saturday, the holiday will be observed this year on June 18, 2021. In accordance with section 385.2007 of the Commission’s rules, 18 CFR 385.2007 (2020), all filings and documents due to be filed on Friday, June 18, 2021, will be accepted as timely on the next official business day. Dated: June 17, 2021. Notice of Commission Closing and Filing Deadlines PO 00000 ER21–1551–000. ER21–1790–000. EL21–74–000. ER21–1018–000. ER21–2043–000. ER21–1772–000. ER21–1774–000. ER21–1775–000. ER21–40–000. ER21–42–000. ER21–43–000. ER21–43–001. ER21–46–000. ER21–47–000. ER21–48–000. ER21–51–000. ER21–51–001. ER21–52–000. ER21–55–000. ER21–56–000. ER21–57–000. ER21–58–000. ER21–59–000. ER21–60–000. ER21–61–000. ER21–61–001. ER21–62–000. ER21–64–000. ER21–65–000. ER21–135–000. ER21–326–000. ER21–434–000. Kimberly D. Bose, Secretary. [FR Doc. 2021–13297 Filed 6–23–21; 8:45 am] BILLING CODE 6717–01–P E:\FR\FM\24JNN1.SGM 24JNN1

Agencies

[Federal Register Volume 86, Number 119 (Thursday, June 24, 2021)]
[Notices]
[Pages 33264-33265]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 2021-13302]


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. AD21-14-000]


Resource Adequacy Developments in the Western Interconnection; 
Supplemental Notice of Technical Conference

    As announced in the Notice of Technical Conference issued in the 
above-referenced proceeding on April 23, 2021, the Federal Energy 
Regulatory Commission (Commission) will convene a Commissioner-led 
technical conference on Wednesday, June 23, 2021 and Thursday, June 24, 
2021, from approximately 12:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. (Eastern Time) each 
day. The conference will be held remotely over WebEx and broadcast on 
the Commission's website. Attached to this Supplemental Notice are the 
agenda for the technical

[[Page 33265]]

conference and an updated list of panelists. All updates to the 
panelists since the Commission's June 9, 2021 Supplemental Notice 
appear in fully bold script.
    The purpose of this conference is to discuss resource adequacy 
developments in the Western Interconnection. The Commission seeks to 
engage varied regional perspectives to discuss challenges, trends, 
possible ways to continue to ensure resource adequacy, and broader 
regional coordination in the Western Interconnection.
    Discussions at the conference may involve issues raised in 
proceedings that are currently pending before the Commission. These 
proceedings include, but are not limited to:

------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Docket Nos.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
California Independent System    ER21-1551-000.
 Operator Corporation.
California Independent System    ER21-1790-000.
 Operator Corporation.
Nevada Power Company v.          EL21-74-000.
 California Independent System
 Operator Corporation.
New York Independent System      ER21-1018-000.
 Operator, Inc.
PJM Interconnection, L.L.C.....  ER21-2043-000.
PacifiCorp.....................  ER21-1772-000.
Sierra Pacific Power Company...  ER21-1774-000.
Nevada Power Company...........  ER21-1775-000.
ConocoPhillips Company.........  ER21-40-000.
Tenaska Power Services Company.  ER21-42-000.
Exelon Generation Company, LLC.  ER21-43-000.
Mercuria Energy America, LLC...  ER21-43-001.
Tucson Electric Power Company..  ER21-46-000.
UNS Electric, Inc..............  ER21-47-000.
BP Energy Company..............  ER21-48-000.
Public Service Company of New    ER21-51-000.
 Mexico.
Mesquite Power, LLC............  ER21-51-001.
Guzman Energy, LLC.............  ER21-52-000.
Shell Energy North America       ER21-55-000.
 (US), L.P.
TransAlta Energy Marketing       ER21-56-000.
 (U.S.) Inc.
Brookfield Renewable Trading     ER21-57-000.
 and Marketing LP.
PacifiCorp.....................  ER21-58-000.
El Paso Electric Company.......  ER21-59-000.
Uniper Global Commodities North  ER21-60-000.
 America LLC.
Macquarie Energy LLC...........  ER21-61-000.
Tri-State Generation and         ER21-61-001.
 Transmission Association, Inc.
EDF Trading North America, LLC.  ER21-62-000.
Direct Energy Business           ER21-64-000.
 Marketing, LLC.
Nevada Power Company...........  ER21-65-000.
                                 ER21-135-000.
                                 ER21-326-000.
                                 ER21-434-000.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The conference will be open for the public to attend remotely, and 
there is no fee for attendance. Information on this conference, 
including a link to the webcast, will be posted prior to the event on 
this conference's event page on the Commission's website, https://www.ferc.gov/news-events/events/technical-conference-discuss-resource-adequacy-developments-western. The conference will be transcribed. 
Transcripts will be available for a fee from Ace Reporting, (202) 347-
3700.
    Commission conferences are accessible under section 508 of the 
Rehabilitation Act of 1973. For accessibility accommodations, please 
send an email to [email protected], call toll-free (866) 208-3372 
(voice) or (202) 208-8659 (TTY), or send a fax to (202) 208-2106 with 
the required accommodations.
    For more information about this technical conference, please 
contact Navin Shekar at [email protected] or (202) 502-6297. For 
information related to logistics, please contact Colin Beckman at 
[email protected] or (202) 502-8049, or Sarah McKinley at 
[email protected] or (202) 502-8368.

    Dated: June 17, 2021.
Kimberly D. Bose,
Secretary.
[FR Doc. 2021-13302 Filed 6-23-21; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 6717-01-P