Safety Standard for Infant Sleep Products, 33022-33072 [2021-12723]
[…] requirements, as a subcategory of
bassinets and cradles.
DATES: This rule is effective June 23,
2022. The incorporation by reference of
the publication listed in this rule is
approved by the Director of the Federal
Register as of June 23, 2022.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Keysha Walker, Compliance Officer,
U.S. Consumer Product Safety
Commission, 4330 East-West Highway,
Bethesda, MD 20814; telephone: 301–
504–6820; email: kwalker@cpsc.gov.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
SUMMARY:
jbell on DSKJLSW7X2PROD with RULES2
I. Statutory Authority and Background
A. Statutory Authority
Section 104(b) of the CPSIA, 15 U.S.C.
2056a(b), requires the Commission to:
(1) Consult with representatives of
consumer groups, juvenile product
manufacturers, and independent child
product engineers and experts, to
examine and assess the effectiveness of
any voluntary consumer product safety
standards for durable infant or toddler
products (15 U.S.C. 2056a(b)(1)(A)); and
(2) promulgate, in accordance with 5
U.S.C. 553, consumer product safety
standards that are substantially the same
as such voluntary standards, or are more
stringent than such voluntary standards
if the Commission determines that more
stringent standards would further
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:56 Jun 22, 2021
Jkt 253001
reduce the risk of injury associated with
such products. 15 U.S.C. 2056a(b)(1)(B).
Additionally, section 104(b)(2) of the
CPSIA directs the Commission to
periodically review and revise the
standards set forth under this
subsection, to ensure that such
standards provide the highest level of
safety for such products that is feasible.
Section 104(d) of the CPSIA requires
manufacturers of durable infant or
toddler products to establish consumer
registration card programs that comply
with CPSC’s implementing rule, 16 CFR
part 1130. Additionally, under section
14 of the CPSA, children’s products
(such as durable infant or toddler
products) must comply with testing and
certification requirements that CPSC