Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Certain Fixed and Portable Patient Ceiling Lift Systems, 31510-31512 [2021-12352]
[…] U.S. Government, pursuant to subpart B of
Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21–177.31, which
implements Title III of the TAA, as amended
(19 U.S.C. 2511–2518).
CBP’s authority to issue advisory rulings
and final determinations is set forth in 19
U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the
Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for
the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and
final determinations on whether, under
section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is
or would be a product of a foreign country
or instrumentality designated pursuant to
section 2511(b) of this title.
The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C.
2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of that
country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case
of an article which consists in whole or in
part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially
transformed into a new and different article
of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was so transformed.
In rendering advisory rulings and final
determinations for purposes of U.S.
Government procurement, CBP applies the
provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent
with the Federal Procurement Regulations.
See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP
recognizes that the Federal Acquisition
Regulations restrict the U.S. Government’s
purchase of products to U.S.-made or
PO 00000
Frm 00035
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
31511
designated country end products for
acquisitions subject to the TAA. See 48 CFR
25.403(c)(1).
The Federal Acquisition Regulations, 48
CFR 25.003, define ‘‘U.S.-made end product’’
as:
. . . an article that is mined, produced, or
manufactured in the United States or that is
substantially transformed in the United
States into a new and different article of
commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was transformed.
Section 25.003 defines ‘‘designated country
end product’’ as:
a WTO GPA [World Trade Organization
Government Procurement Agreement]
country end product, an FTA [Free Trade
Agreement] country end product, a least
developed country end product, or a
Caribbean Basin country end product.