Narcotics Trafficking Sanctions Regulations and Foreign Narcotics Kingpin Sanctions Regulations, 26661-26671 [2021-10314]
[…] of and compliance with the laws of the United States or any jurisdiction within the United States, provided that such advice and counseling are not provided to facilitate transactions in violation of this part; (2) Representation of persons named as defendants in or otherwise made parties to legal, arbitration, or administrative proceedings before any U.S. federal, state, or local court or agency; (3) Initiation and conduct of legal, arbitration, or administrative U:\17MYR1.SGM 17MYR1 26666 Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 93 / Monday, May 17, 2021 / Rules and Regulations 22. Add new § 536.507 to subpart E to read as follows: is authorized from funds originating outside the United States, provided that the funds do not originate from: (i) A source within the United States; (ii) Any source, wherever located, within the possession or control of a U.S. person; or (iii) Any individual or entity, other than the person on whose behalf the legal services authorized pursuant to § 536.506(a) are to be provided, whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to any part of this chapter or any Executive order or statute. (2) Nothing in this paragraph authorizes payments for legal services using funds in which a specially designated narcotics trafficker, or any other person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to any other part of this chapter, or any Executive order or statute has an interest. (b) Reports. (1) U.S. persons who receive payments pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section must submit annual reports no later than 30 days following the end of the calendar year during which the payments were received providing information on the funds received. Such reports shall specify: (i) The individual or entity from whom the funds originated and the amount of funds received; and (ii) If applicable: (A) The names of any individuals or entities providing related services to the U.S. person receiving payment in connection with authorized legal services, such as private investigators or expert witnesses; (B) A general description of the services provided; and (C) The amount of funds paid in connection with such services. (2) The reports, which must reference this section, are to be submitted to OFAC using one of the following methods: (i) Email (preferred method): OFAC. Regulations.Reports@treasury.gov; or (ii) U.S. Mail: OFAC Regulations Reports, Office of Foreign Assets Control, U.S. Department of the Treasury, 1500 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Freedman’s Bank Building, Washington, DC 20220. ■ 23. Add § 536.508 to subpart E to read as follows: § 536.507