Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 80 / Wednesday, April 28, 2021 / Notices
[…] section 209(b) as placing the burden on
the opponents of a waiver to
demonstrate that one of the criterion for
a denial has been met.9 Thus, EPA’s
practice has been to defer and not to
intrude in policy decisions made by
California in adopting standards for
protecting the health and welfare of its
citizens.10
In 1977, Congress promulgated
section 177 of the Clean Air Act, which
permitted States to adopt California new
motor vehicle emission standards for
which a waiver of preemption has been
granted if certain criteria are met.11 Also
known as the ‘‘opt-in’’ provision,
section 177 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 7507,
provides:
Notwithstanding section 7543(a) of
this title, any State which has plan
provisions approved under this part
may adopt and enforce for any model
year standards relating to control of
emissions from new motor vehicles or
new motor vehicle engines and take
such other actions as are referred to in
previous waiver decisions, EPA has recognized that
the intent of Congress in creating a limited review
based on specifically listed criteria was to ensure
that the Federal government did not second-guess
state policy choices. See 40 FR 23102, 23103 (May