Exelon Generation Company LLC, R.E. Ginna Nuclear Power Plant, 20523-20526 [2021-08061]
[…] or that are significantly in excess of those incurred by others similarly situated PO 00000 Frm 00049 Fmt 4703 Sfmt 4703 (3) The special circumstance in 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(vi) states, ‘‘[t]here is present other material circumstance not considered when the regulation was adopted for which it would be in the public interest to grant an exemption.’’ A. The Exemption Is Authorized by Law This exemption would allow Exelon to submit a sufficient SLRA for Ginna at least 3 years prior to the expiration of its existing license and still receive timely renewal protection under 10 CFR 2.109(b). Section 2.109 implements Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 558(c), which states: When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency. The 5-year time period specified in 10 CFR 2.109 is the result of a discretionary agency rulemaking under Sections 161 and 181 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, and not required by the APA. As stated above, 10 CFR 54.17(a) requires that the filing of an application for a renewed