Exelon Generation Company, LLC; Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 1, 20417-20420 [2021-07975]
[…] public health and safety.

C. The Exemption Is Consistent With the Common Defense and Security

    The requested exemption to allow for a timely renewal protection 
deadline of at least 3 years instead of 5 years is a scheduling change. 
The exemption does not change any site security matters. Therefore, the 
NRC finds that the action is consistent with the common defense and 
security.

D. Special Circumstances

    The purpose of 10 CFR 2.109(b), as it is applied to nuclear power 
reactors licensed by the NRC, is to implement the ``timely renewal'' 
provision of Section 9(b) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. 558(c), which states:

    When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for 
a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a 
license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does 
not expire until the application has been finally determined by the 
agency.

    The underlying purpose of this ``timely renewal'' provision in the 
APA is to protect a licensee who is engaged in an ongoing licensed 
activity and who has complied with agency rules in applying for a 
renewed or new license from facing license expiration as the result of