Exelon Generation Company, LLC; Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 1, 20417-20420 [2021-07975]
[…] C. The Exemption Is Consistent With the
Common Defense and Security
The requested exemption to allow for
a timely renewal protection deadline of
at least 3 years instead of 5 years is a
scheduling change. The exemption does
not change any site security matters.
Therefore, the NRC finds that the action
is consistent with the common defense
and security.
D. Special Circumstances
The purpose of 10 CFR 2.109(b), as it
is applied to nuclear power reactors
licensed by the NRC, is to implement
the ‘‘timely renewal’’ provision of
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:11 Apr 16, 2021
Jkt 253001
Section 9(b) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. 558(c),
which states:
When the licensee has made timely and
sufficient application for a renewal or a new
license in accordance with agency rules, a
license with reference to an activity of a
continuing nature does not expire until the
application has been finally determined by
the agency.
The underlying purpose of this
‘‘timely renewal’’ provision in the APA
is to protect a licensee who is engaged
in an ongoing licensed activity and who
has complied with agency rules in
applying for a renewed or new license
from facing license expiration as the