Exelon Generation Company, LLC; Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 1, 20417-20420 [2021-07975]
[…] adopted, or that are significantly in
excess of those incurred by others
similarly situated;’’
(3) The special circumstance in 10
CFR 50.12(a)(2)(vi) states, ‘‘[t]here is
present other material circumstance not
considered when the regulation was
adopted for which it would be in the
public interest to grant an exemption.’’
A. The Exemption Is Authorized by Law
This exemption would allow Exelon
to submit a sufficient SLRA for Nine
Mile Point, Unit 1, at least 3 years prior
to the expiration of its existing license
and still receive timely renewal
protection under 10 CFR 2.109(b).
Section 2.109 implements Section 9(b)
of the Administrative Procedure Act
(APA), 5 U.S.C. 558(c), which states:
When the licensee has made timely and
sufficient application for a renewal or a new
license in accordance with agency rules, a
license with reference to an activity of a
continuing nature does not expire until the
application has been finally determined by
the agency.
E:\FR\FM\19APN1.SGM
19APN1
Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 73 / Monday, April 19, 2021 / Notices
The 5-year time period specified in 10
CFR 2.109 is the result of a discretionary
agency rulemaking under Sections 161
and 181 of the Atomic Energy Act of
1954, as amended, and not required by